Tex. Educ. Code Section 13.051
Detachment and Annexation of Territory
(a)
In accordance with this section, territory may be detached from a school district and annexed to another school district that is contiguous to the detached territory. A petition requesting the detachment and annexation must be presented to the board of trustees of the district from which the territory is to be detached and to the board of trustees of the district to which the territory is to be annexed. Each board of trustees to which a petition is required to be presented must conduct a hearing and adopt a resolution as provided by this section for the annexation to be effective.
(b)
The petition requesting detachment and annexation must:
(1)
be signed by a majority of:
(A)
the registered voters residing in the territory to be detached and annexed, if the territory has residents; or
(B)
the surface owners of taxable property in the territory to be detached and annexed, if the territory does not have residents; and
(2)
give the metes and bounds of the territory to be detached and annexed.
(c)
Territory that does not have residents may be detached from a school district and annexed to another school district if:
(1)
the total taxable value of the property in the territory according to the most recent certified appraisal roll for each school district is not greater than:
(A)
five percent of the district’s taxable value of all property in that district as determined under Subchapter M (Purpose), Chapter 403 (Comptroller of Public Accounts), Government Code; and
(B)
$5,000 property value per student in average daily attendance as determined under Section 48.005 (Average Daily Attendance); and
(2)
the school district from which the property will be detached does not own any real property located in the territory.
(d)
* * *
on separate dates. At each hearing, affected persons are entitled to an opportunity to be heard.
(h)
At the hearing, each board of trustees shall consider the educational interests of the current students residing or future students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts and the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change. After the conclusion of the hearing, each board of trustees shall make findings as to the educational interests of the current students residing or future students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the affected districts and as to the social, economic, and educational effects of the proposed boundary change and shall, on the basis of those findings, adopt a resolution approving or disapproving the petition. The findings and resolution shall be recorded in the minutes of each affected board of trustees and shall be reported to the commissioners court of the county to which the receiving district is assigned for administrative purposes by the agency and to the commissioners court of the county to which the district from which territory is to be detached is assigned for administrative purposes.
(i)
If both boards of trustees of the affected districts approve the petition, the commissioners court or commissioners courts to whom the matter is required to be reported shall enter an order redefining the boundaries of the districts affected by the transfer. Title to all real property of the district from which territory is detached within the territory annexed vests in the receiving district, and the receiving district assumes and is liable for any portion of the indebtedness of the district from which the territory is to be detached that is allocated to the receiving district under Section 13.004 (Allocation of Indebtedness and Personal Property).
(j)
* * *