Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 46B.086
Court-ordered Medications
(a)
This article applies only to a defendant:(1)
who is determined under this chapter to be incompetent to stand trial;(2)
who either:(A)
remains confined in a correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, for a period exceeding 72 hours while awaiting transfer to an inpatient mental health facility, a residential care facility, or an outpatient competency restoration program;(B)
is committed to an inpatient mental health facility, a residential care facility, or a jail-based competency restoration program for the purpose of competency restoration;(C)
is confined in a correctional facility while awaiting further criminal proceedings following competency restoration; or(D)
is subject to Article 46B.072 (Release on Bail for Felony or Class a Misdemeanor), if the court has made the determinations required by Subsection (a-1) of that article;(3)
for whom a correctional facility or jail-based competency restoration program that employs or contracts with a licensed psychiatrist, an inpatient mental health facility, a residential care facility, or an outpatient competency restoration program provider has prepared a continuity of care plan that requires the defendant to take psychoactive medications; and(4)
who, after a hearing held under Section 574.106 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication) or 592.156 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication), Health and Safety Code, if applicable, has been found to not meet the criteria prescribed by Sections 574.106 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication)(a) and (a-1) or 592.156 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication)(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, for court-ordered administration of psychoactive medications.(b)
If a defendant described by Subsection (a) refuses to take psychoactive medications as required by the defendant’s continuity of care plan, the director of the facility or the program provider, as applicable, shall notify the court in which the criminal proceedings are pending of that fact not later than the end of the next business day following the refusal. The court shall promptly notify the attorney representing the state and the attorney representing the defendant of the defendant’s refusal. The attorney representing the state may file a written motion to compel medication. The motion to compel medication must be filed not later than the 15th day after the date a judge issues an order stating that the defendant does not meet the criteria for court-ordered administration of psychoactive medications under Section 574.106 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication) or 592.156 (Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication), Health and Safety Code, except that, for a defendant in an outpatient competency restoration program, the motion may be filed at any time.(c)
The court, after notice and after a hearing held not later than the 10th day after the motion to compel medication is filed, may authorize the director of the facility or the program provider, as applicable, to have the medication administered to the defendant, by reasonable force if necessary. A hearing under this subsection may be conducted using an electronic broadcast system as provided by Article 46B.013 (Use of Electronic Broadcast System in Certain Proceedings Under This Chapter).(d)
The court may issue an order under this article only if the order is supported by the testimony of two physicians, one of whom is the physician at or with the applicable facility or program who is prescribing the medication as a component of the defendant’s continuity of care plan and another who is not otherwise involved in proceedings against the defendant. The court may require either or both physicians to examine the defendant and report on the examination to the court.(e)
The court may issue an order under this article if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:(1)
the prescribed medication is medically appropriate, is in the best medical interest of the defendant, and does not present side effects that cause harm to the defendant that is greater than the medical benefit to the defendant;(2)
the state has a clear and compelling interest in the defendant obtaining and maintaining competency to stand trial;(3)
no other less invasive means of obtaining and maintaining the defendant’s competency exists; and(4)
the prescribed medication will not unduly prejudice the defendant’s rights or use of defensive theories at trial.(f)
A statement made by a defendant to a physician during an examination under Subsection (d) may not be admitted against the defendant in any criminal proceeding, other than at:(1)
a hearing on the defendant’s incompetency; or(2)
any proceeding at which the defendant first introduces into evidence the contents of the statement.(g)
For a defendant described by Subsection (a)(2)(A), an order issued under this article:(1)
authorizes the initiation of any appropriate mental health treatment for the defendant awaiting transfer; and(2)
does not constitute authorization to retain the defendant in a correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.(a)
Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 936 (S.B. 49), Sec. 11(2), eff. September 1, 2021.(b)
A county or counties jointly may develop and implement a jail-based competency restoration program.(c)
A county that implements a program under this article shall contract with a provider of jail-based competency restoration services that is a local mental health authority or local behavioral health authority that is in good standing with the commission, which may include an authority that is in good standing with the commission and subcontracts with a provider of jail-based competency restoration services.(d)
A jail-based competency restoration program must:(1)
* * *