Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 46B.0095
Maximum Period of Commitment or Program Participation Determined by Maximum Term for Offense
(a)
A defendant may not, under Subchapter D or E or any other provision of this chapter, be committed to a mental hospital or other inpatient or residential facility or to a jail-based competency restoration program, ordered to participate in an outpatient competency restoration or treatment program, or subjected to any combination of inpatient treatment, outpatient competency restoration or treatment program participation, or jail-based competency restoration under this chapter for a cumulative period that exceeds the maximum term provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried, except that if the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor and has been ordered only to participate in an outpatient competency restoration or treatment program under Subchapter D or E, the maximum period of restoration is two years.(b)
On expiration of the maximum restoration period under Subsection (a), the mental hospital, facility, or program provider identified in the most recent order of commitment or order of outpatient competency restoration or treatment program participation under this chapter shall assess the defendant to determine if civil proceedings under Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, are appropriate. The defendant may be confined for an additional period in a mental hospital or other facility or may be ordered to participate for an additional period in an outpatient treatment program, as appropriate, only pursuant to civil proceedings conducted under Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, by a court with probate jurisdiction.(c)
The cumulative period described by Subsection (a):(1)
begins on the date the initial order of commitment or initial order for outpatient competency restoration or treatment program participation is entered under this chapter; and(2)
in addition to any inpatient or outpatient competency restoration periods or program participation periods described by Subsection (a), includes any time that, following the entry of an order described by Subdivision (1), the defendant is confined in a correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, or is otherwise in the custody of the sheriff during or while awaiting, as applicable:(A)
the defendant’s transfer to:(i)
a mental hospital or other inpatient or residential facility; or(ii)
a jail-based competency restoration program;(B)
the defendant’s release on bail to participate in an outpatient competency restoration or treatment program; or(C)
a criminal trial following any temporary restoration of the defendant’s competency to stand trial.(d)
The court shall credit to the cumulative period described by Subsection (a) any time that a defendant, following arrest for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried, is confined in a correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, before the initial order of commitment or initial order for outpatient competency restoration or treatment program participation is entered under this chapter.(e)
In addition to the time credit awarded under Subsection (d), the court may credit to the cumulative period described by Subsection (a) any good conduct time the defendant may have been granted under Article 42.032 in relation to the defendant’s confinement as described by Subsection (d).
Source:
Article 46B.0095 — Maximum Period of Commitment or Program Participation Determined by Maximum Term for Offense, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.46B.htm#46B.0095
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).