Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 574.106
Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication
(a)
The court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who:
(1)
is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services; or
(2)
is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section.
(a-1)
The court may issue an order under this section only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing:
(1)
that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient; or
(2)
if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient and either:
(A)
the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574.1065 (Finding that Patient Presents a Danger); or
(B)
the patient:
(i)
has remained confined in a correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, for a period exceeding 72 hours while awaiting transfer for competency restoration treatment; and
(ii)
presents a danger to the patient or others in the correctional facility as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574.1065 (Finding that Patient Presents a Danger).
(b)
In making the finding that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient, the court shall consider:
(1)
the patient’s expressed preferences regarding treatment with psychoactive medication;
(2)
the patient’s religious beliefs;
(3)
the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking psychoactive medication;
(4)
the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not administered;
(5)
the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with psychoactive medication;
(6)
alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and
(7)
less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s agreement to take the psychoactive medication.
(c)
A hearing under this subchapter shall be conducted on the record by the probate judge or judge with probate jurisdiction, except as provided by Subsection (d).
(d)
A judge may refer a hearing to a magistrate or court-appointed associate judge who has training regarding psychoactive medications. The magistrate or associate judge may effectuate the notice, set hearing dates, and appoint attorneys as required in this subchapter. A record is not required if the hearing is held by a magistrate or court-appointed associate judge.
(e)
* * *