Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 574.106
Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication
(a)
The court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who:
(1)
is under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services; or
(2)
is in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding a hearing under this section.
(a-1)
The court may issue an order under this section only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence after the hearing:
(1)
that the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient; or
(2)
if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient and either:
(A)
the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574.1065 (Finding that Patient Presents a Danger); or
(B)
the patient:
(i)
has remained confined in a correctional facility, as defined by Section 1.07 (Definitions), Penal Code, for a period exceeding 72 hours while awaiting transfer for competency restoration treatment; and
(ii)
presents a danger to the patient or others in the correctional facility as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect as determined under Section 574.1065 (Finding that Patient Presents a Danger).
(b)
In making the finding that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient, the court shall consider:
(1)
the patient’s expressed preferences regarding treatment with psychoactive medication;
(2)
the patient’s religious beliefs;
(3)
the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking psychoactive medication;
(4)
the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not administered;
(5)
the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with psychoactive medication;
(6)
alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and
(7)
less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s agreement to take the psychoactive medication.
(c)
A hearing under this subchapter shall be conducted on the record by the probate judge or judge with probate jurisdiction, except as provided by Subsection (d).
(d)
A judge may refer a hearing to a magistrate or court-appointed associate judge who has training regarding psychoactive medications. The magistrate or associate judge may effectuate the notice, set hearing dates, and appoint attorneys as required in this subchapter. A record is not required if the hearing is held by a magistrate or court-appointed associate judge.
(e)
A party is entitled to a hearing de novo by the judge if an appeal of the magistrate’s or associate judge’s report is filed with the court within three days after the report is issued. The hearing de novo shall be held within 30 days of the filing of the application for an order to authorize psychoactive medication.
(f)
If a hearing or an appeal of an associate judge’s or magistrate’s report is to be held in a county court in which the judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient or the proposed patient’s attorney may request that the proceeding be transferred to a court with a judge who is licensed to practice law in this state. The county judge shall transfer the case after receiving the request, and the receiving court shall hear the case as if it had been originally filed in that court.
(g)
As soon as practicable after the conclusion of the hearing, the patient is entitled to have provided to the patient and the patient’s attorney written notification of the court’s determinations under this section. The notification shall include a statement of the evidence on which the court relied and the reasons for the court’s determinations.
(h)
An order entered under this section shall authorize the administration to a patient, regardless of the patient’s refusal, of one or more classes of psychoactive medications specified in the application and consistent with the patient’s diagnosis. The order shall permit an increase or decrease in a medication’s dosage, restitution of medication authorized but discontinued during the period the order is valid, or the substitution of a medication within the same class.
(i)
The classes of psychoactive medications in the order must conform to classes determined by the department.
(j)
An order issued under this section may be reauthorized or modified on the petition of a party. The order remains in effect pending action on a petition for reauthorization or modification. For the purpose of this subsection, “modification” means a change of a class of medication authorized in the order.
(k)
This section does not apply to a patient who receives services under an order of protective custody under Section 574.021 (Motion for Order of Protective Custody).
(l)
For a patient described by Subsection (a-1)(2)(B), an order issued under this section:
(1)
authorizes the initiation of any appropriate mental health treatment for the patient awaiting transfer; and
(2)
does not constitute authorization to retain the patient in a correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.
(m)
An order issued under this section authorizes the taking of a patient’s blood sample to conduct reasonable and medically necessary evaluations and laboratory tests to safely administer a psychoactive medication authorized by the order.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 12, eff. June 16, 1995.
* * *