Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 574.106
Hearing and Order Authorizing Psychoactive Medication
(a)
The court may issue an order authorizing the administration of one or more classes of psychoactive medication to a patient who:
* * *
If a hearing or an appeal of an associate judge’s or magistrate’s report is to be held in a county court in which the judge is not a licensed attorney, the proposed patient or the proposed patient’s attorney may request that the proceeding be transferred to a court with a judge who is licensed to practice law in this state. The county judge shall transfer the case after receiving the request, and the receiving court shall hear the case as if it had been originally filed in that court.
(g)
As soon as practicable after the conclusion of the hearing, the patient is entitled to have provided to the patient and the patient’s attorney written notification of the court’s determinations under this section. The notification shall include a statement of the evidence on which the court relied and the reasons for the court’s determinations.
(h)
An order entered under this section shall authorize the administration to a patient, regardless of the patient’s refusal, of one or more classes of psychoactive medications specified in the application and consistent with the patient’s diagnosis. The order shall permit an increase or decrease in a medication’s dosage, restitution of medication authorized but discontinued during the period the order is valid, or the substitution of a medication within the same class.
(i)
The classes of psychoactive medications in the order must conform to classes determined by the department.
(j)
An order issued under this section may be reauthorized or modified on the petition of a party. The order remains in effect pending action on a petition for reauthorization or modification. For the purpose of this subsection, “modification” means a change of a class of medication authorized in the order.
(k)
This section does not apply to a patient who receives services under an order of protective custody under Section 574.021 (Motion for Order of Protective Custody).
(l)
For a patient described by Subsection (a-1)(2)(B), an order issued under this section:
(1)
authorizes the initiation of any appropriate mental health treatment for the patient awaiting transfer; and
(2)
does not constitute authorization to retain the patient in a correctional facility for competency restoration treatment.
(m)
An order issued under this section authorizes the taking of a patient’s blood sample to conduct reasonable and medically necessary evaluations and laboratory tests to safely administer a psychoactive medication authorized by the order.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 903, Sec. 1.08, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 770, Sec. 12, eff. June 16, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 717 (S.B. 465), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 717 (S.B. 465), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 334 (H.B. 890), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 624 (H.B. 1233), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 982 (S.B. 2479), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.