Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 37.12
Judgment on Verdict
On each verdict of acquittal or conviction, the proper judgment shall be entered immediately. If acquitted, the defendant shall be at once discharged from all further liability upon the charge for which he was tried; provided that, in misdemeanor cases where there is returned a verdict, or a plea of guilty is entered and the punishment assessed is by fine only, the court may, on written request of the defendant and for good cause shown, defer judgment until some other day fixed by order of the court; but in no event shall the judgment be deferred for a longer period of time than six months. On expiration of the time fixed by the order of the court, the court or judge thereof, shall enter judgment on the verdict or plea and the same shall be executed as provided by Chapter 43 (Execution of Judgment) of this Code. Provided further, that the court or judge thereof, in the exercise of sound discretion may permit the defendant where judgment is deferred, to remain at large on his personal bond, or may require him to enter into bail bond in a sum at least double the amount of the assessed fine and costs, conditioned that the defendant and sureties, jointly and severally, will pay such fine and costs unless the defendant personally appears on the day, set in the order and discharges the judgment in the manner provided by Chapter 43 (Execution of Judgment) of this Code; and for the enforcement of any judgment entered, all writs, processes and remedies of this Code are made applicable so far as necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Source: Article 37.12 — Judgment on Verdict, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­37.­htm#37.­12 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 37.12’s source at texas​.gov