Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 37.0711
Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991
(2)
Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in future criminal conduct.(b)
On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following three issues to the jury:(1)
whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that the death of the deceased or another would result;(2)
whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; and(3)
if raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased.(c)
The state must prove each issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury shall return a special verdict of “yes” or “no” on each issue submitted.(d)
The court shall charge the jury that:(1)
it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section “yes” unless it agrees unanimously; and(2)
it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section “no” unless 10 or more jurors agree.(e)
The court shall instruct the jury that if the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b) of this section, it shall answer the following issue:(f)
The court shall charge the jury that, in answering the issue submitted under Subsection (e) of this section, the jury:(1)
shall answer the issue “yes” or “no”;(2)
may not answer the issue “no” unless it agrees unanimously and may not answer the issue “yes” unless 10 or more jurors agree; and(3)
shall consider mitigating evidence that a juror might regard as reducing the defendant’s moral blameworthiness.(g)
If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b) and a negative finding on the issue submitted under Subsection (e), the court shall sentence the defendant to death. If the jury returns a negative finding on any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or an affirmative finding on the issue submitted under Subsection (e) or is unable to answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or (e), the court shall sentence the defendant to confinement in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life.(h)
If a defendant is convicted of an offense under Section 19.03 (Capital Murder)(a)(7), Penal Code, the court shall submit the issues under Subsections (b) and (e) of this section only with regard to the conduct of the defendant in murdering the deceased individual first named in the indictment.(i)
The court, the attorney for the state, or the attorney for the defendant may not inform a juror or prospective juror of the effect of failure of the jury to agree on an issue submitted under this article.(j)
The Court of Criminal Appeals shall automatically review a judgment of conviction and sentence of death not later than the 60th day after the date of certification by the sentencing court of the entire record, unless the Court of Criminal Appeals extends the time for an additional period not to exceed 30 days for good cause shown. Automatic review under this subsection has priority over all other cases before the Court of Criminal Appeals, and the court shall hear automatic reviews under rules adopted by the court for that purpose.
Source:
Article 37.0711 — Procedure in Capital Case for Offense Committed Before September 1, 1991, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.37.htm#37.0711
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).