Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 37.05
Polling the Jury
(a)
The State and the defendant each have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name or identification number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror’s. If all jurors, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes; but if any juror answers in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.
(b)
For the purposes of polling the jury in Subsection (a), the judge may assign each juror an identification number to use in place of the juror’s name.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 287 (S.B. 46), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Source: Article 37.05 — Polling the Jury, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­37.­htm#37.­05 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 37.05’s source at texas​.gov