Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 37.10
Informal Verdict
(a)
If the verdict of the jury is informal, its attention shall be called to it, and with its consent the verdict may, under the direction of the court, be reduced to the proper form. If the jury refuses to have the verdict altered, it shall again retire to its room to deliberate, unless it manifestly appear that the verdict is intended as an acquittal; and in that case, the judgment shall be rendered accordingly, discharging the defendant.
(b)
If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the offense, the court shall reform the verdict to show the punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not authorized by law. If the trial court is required to reform a verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1985.
Source: Article 37.10 — Informal Verdict, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­37.­htm#37.­10 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 37.10’s source at texas​.gov