Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 21.15
Must Allege Acts of Recklessness or Criminal Negligence
Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Source: Article 21.15 — Must Allege Acts of Recklessness or Criminal Negligence, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­21.­htm#21.­15 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 21.15’s source at texas​.gov