Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 21.09
Description of Property
If known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership. When such is unknown, that fact shall be stated, and a general classification, describing and identifying the property as near as may be, shall suffice. If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 909, ch. 341, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 1975.
Source: Article 21.09 — Description of Property, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­21.­htm#21.­09 (accessed Jun. 5, 2024).
Accessed:
Jun. 5, 2024
Art. 21.09’s source at texas​.gov