Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 21.08
Allegation of Ownership
Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either. Where property is owned in common, or jointly, by two or more persons, the ownership may be alleged to be in all or either of them. When the property belongs to the estate of a deceased person, the ownership may be alleged to be in the executor, administrator or heirs of such deceased person, or in any one of such heirs. Where the ownership of the property is unknown to the grand jury, it shall be sufficient to allege that fact.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1738, ch. 659, Sec. 16, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Source: Article 21.08 — Allegation of Ownership, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­21.­htm#21.­08 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 21.08’s source at texas​.gov