Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 21.02
Requisites of an Indictment
An indictment shall be deemed sufficient if it has the following requisites:
1. It shall commence, “In the name and by authority of The State of Texas”.
2. It must appear that the same was presented in the district court of the county where the grand jury is in session.
3. It must appear to be the act of a grand jury of the proper county.
4. It must contain the name of the accused, or state that his name is unknown and give a reasonably accurate description of him.
5. It must show that the place where the offense was committed is within the jurisdiction of the court in which the indictment is presented.
6. The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.
7. The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.
8. The indictment must conclude, “Against the peace and dignity of the State”.
9. It shall be signed officially by the foreman of the grand jury.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Source: Article 21.02 — Requisites of an Indictment, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­21.­htm#21.­02 (accessed Mar. 23, 2024).
Accessed:
Mar. 23, 2024
Art. 21.02’s source at texas​.gov