Tex.
Code of Crim. Proc. Article 2.124
Peace Officers from Adjoining States
(a)
A commissioned peace officer of a state of the United States of America adjoining this state, while the officer is in this state, has under this subsection the same powers, duties, and immunities as a peace officer of this state who is acting in the discharge of an official duty, but only:(1)
during a time in which:(A)
the peace officer from the adjoining state has physical custody of an inmate or criminal defendant and is transporting the inmate or defendant from a county in the adjoining state that is on the border between the two states to a hospital or other medical facility in a county in this state that is on the border between the two states; or(B)
the peace officer has physical custody of the inmate or defendant and is returning the inmate or defendant from the hospital or facility to the county in the adjoining state; and(2)
to the extent necessary to:(A)
maintain physical custody of the inmate or defendant while transporting the inmate or defendant; or(B)
regain physical custody of the inmate or defendant if the inmate or defendant escapes while being transported.(b)
A commissioned peace officer of a state of the United States of America adjoining this state, while the officer is in this state, has under this subsection the same powers, duties, and immunities as a peace officer of this state who is acting in the discharge of an official duty, but only in a municipality some part of the municipal limits of which are within one mile of the boundary between this state and the adjoining state and only at a time the peace officer is regularly assigned to duty in a county, parish, or municipality that adjoins this state. A peace officer described by this subsection may also as part of the officer’s powers in this state enforce the ordinances of a Texas municipality described by this subsection but only after the governing body of the municipality authorizes that enforcement by majority vote at an open meeting.
Source:
Article 2.124 — Peace Officers from Adjoining States, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.2.htm#2.124
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).