Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 11.65
Bond for Certain Applicants
(a)
This article applies to an applicant for a writ of habeas corpus seeking relief from the judgment in a criminal case, other than an applicant seeking relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.
(b)
On making proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law jointly stipulated to by the applicant and the state, or on approving proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law made by an attorney or magistrate appointed by the court to perform that duty and jointly stipulated to by the applicant and the state, the convicting court may order the release of the applicant on bond, subject to conditions imposed by the convicting court, until the applicant is denied relief, remanded to custody, or ordered released.
(c)
For the purposes of this chapter, an applicant released on bond under this article remains restrained in his liberty.
(d)
Article 44.04 (Bond Pending Appeal)(b) does not apply to the release of an applicant on bond under this article.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 197, Sec. 1, eff. June 2, 2003.
Source: Article 11.65 — Bond for Certain Applicants, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­11.­htm#11.­65 (accessed Apr. 20, 2024).
11.01
What Writ Is
11.02
To Whom Directed
11.03
Want of Form
11.04
Construction
11.05
By Whom Writ May Be Issued
11.06
Where Writ Is Returnable in Cases Not Involving Felony Conviction
11.07
Procedure After Conviction Without Death Penalty
11.08
Applicant Accused of Felony
11.09
Applicant Accused or Convicted of Misdemeanor
11.10
Proceedings Under the Writ
11.11
Early Hearing
11.12
Who May Present Application
11.13
Applicant and Petitioner
11.14
Application Requirements
11.15
Writ Issued Without Delay
11.16
Writ May Issue Without Application
11.17
Judge May Issue Warrant of Arrest
11.18
May Arrest Detainer
11.19
Proceedings Under the Warrant
11.20
Officer Executing Warrant
11.21
Constructive Custody
11.22
Restraint
11.23
Scope of Writ
11.24
One Committed in Default of Bail
11.25
Person Afflicted with Disease
11.26
Who May Serve Writ
11.27
How Writ May Be Served and Returned
11.28
Return Under Oath
11.29
Must Make Return
11.30
How Return Is Made
11.31
Applicant Brought Before Judge
11.32
Custody Pending Examination
11.33
Court Shall Allow Time
11.34
Disobeying Writ
11.35
Further Penalty for Disobeying Writ
11.36
Applicant May Be Brought Before Court
11.38
When a Prisoner Dies
11.39
Who Shall Represent the State
11.40
Prisoner Discharged
11.41
Where Party Is Indicted for Capital Offense
11.42
If Court Has No Jurisdiction
11.43
Presumption of Innocence
11.44
Action of Court Upon Examination
11.45
Void or Informal
11.46
If Proof Shows Offense
11.47
May Summon Magistrate
11.48
Written Issue Not Necessary
11.49
Order of Argument
11.50
Costs
11.51
Record of Proceedings
11.52
Proceedings Had in Vacation
11.53
Construing the Two Preceding Articles
11.54
Court May Grant Necessary Orders
11.55
Meaning of “Return”
11.56
Effect of Discharge Before Indictment
11.57
Writ After Indictment
11.58
Person Committed for a Capital Offense
11.59
Obtaining Writ a Second Time
11.60
Refusing to Execute Writ
11.61
Refusal to Obey Writ
11.62
Refusal to Give Copy of Process
11.63
Held Under Federal Authority
11.64
Application of Chapter
11.65
11.071
Procedure in Death Penalty Case
11.073
Procedure Related to Certain Scientific Evidence
11.074
Court-appointed Representation Required in Certain Cases
11.0731
Procedures Related to Certain Previously Tested Evidence
Accessed:
Apr. 20, 2024
Art. 11.65’s source at texas​.gov