Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Article 44.02
Defendant May Appeal
A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial. This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17 (Appeal to County Court, How Conducted) of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1965, 59th Leg., Ch. 722 (S.B. 107), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., Ch. 351 (S.B. 334), Sec. 1, eff. August 29, 1977.
Art. 44.03. PRESENCE IN APPELLATE COURT.
By order of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals dated December 18, 1985, effective September 1, 1986, adopting the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, pursuant to Section 4, Chapter 685 (H.B. 13), Acts of the 69th Legislature, Regular Session, 1985, this article was repealed.
Added by Acts 1965, 59th Leg., Ch. 722 (S.B. 107), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 1966. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., Ch. 291 (S.B. 265), Sec. 124, eff. September 1, 1981.
Source: Article 44.02 — Defendant May Appeal, https://statutes.­capitol.­texas.­gov/Docs/CR/htm/CR.­44.­htm#44.­02 (accessed May 26, 2025).
Verified:
May 26, 2025
Art. 44.02. Defendant May Appeal's source at texas​.gov