Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 17.5052
Offers of Settlement
(a)
A person who receives notice under Section 17.505 (Notice; Inspection) may tender an offer of settlement at any time during the period beginning on the date the notice is received and ending on the 60th day after that date.
(b)
If a mediation under Section 17.5051 (Mediation) is not conducted, the person may tender an offer of settlement at any time during the period beginning on the date an original answer is filed and ending on the 90th day after that date.
(c)
If a mediation under Section 17.5051 (Mediation) is conducted, a person against whom a claim under this subchapter is pending may tender an offer of settlement during the period beginning on the day after the date that the mediation ends and ending on the 20th day after that date.
(d)
An offer of settlement tendered by a person against whom a claim under this subchapter is pending must include an offer to pay the following amounts of money, separately stated:
(1)
an amount of money or other consideration, reduced to its cash value, as settlement of the consumer’s claim for damages; and
(2)
an amount of money to compensate the consumer for the consumer’s reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees incurred as of the date of the offer.
(e)
Unless both parts of an offer of settlement required under Subsection (d) are accepted by the consumer not later than the 30th day after the date the offer is made, the offer is rejected.
(f)
A settlement offer tendered by a person against whom a claim under this subchapter is pending that complies with this section and that has been rejected by the consumer may be filed with the court with an affidavit certifying its rejection.
(g)
If the court finds that the amount tendered in the settlement offer for damages under Subsection (d)(1) is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the damages found by the trier of fact, the consumer may not recover as damages any amount in excess of the lesser of:
(1)
the amount of damages tendered in the settlement offer; or
(2)
the amount of damages found by the trier of fact.
(h)
If the court makes the finding described by Subsection (g), the court shall determine reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees to compensate the consumer for attorneys’ fees incurred before the date and time of the rejected settlement offer. If the court finds that the amount tendered in the settlement offer to compensate the consumer for attorneys’ fees under Subsection (d)(2) is the same as, substantially the same as, or more than the amount of reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees incurred by the consumer as of the date of the offer, the consumer may not recover attorneys’ fees greater than the amount of fees tendered in the settlement offer.
(i)
If the court finds that the offering party could not perform the offer at the time the offer was made or that the offering party substantially misrepresented the cash value of the offer, Subsections (g) and (h) do not apply.
(j)
If Subsection (g) does not apply, the court shall award as damages the amount of economic damages and damages for mental anguish found by the trier of fact, subject to Sections 17.50 (Relief for Consumers) and 17.501 (Consumer Protection Division Participation in Class Action). If Subsection (h) does not apply, the court shall award attorneys’ fees as provided by Section 17.50 (Relief for Consumers)(d).
(k)
An offer of settlement is not an admission of engaging in an unlawful act or practice or liability under this subchapter. Except as otherwise provided by this section, an offer or a rejection of an offer may not be offered in evidence at trial for any purpose.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.