Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 17.50
Relief for Consumers
(a)
A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish:
(1)
the use or employment by any person of a false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice that is:
(A)
specifically enumerated in a subdivision of Subsection (b) of Section 17.46 (Deceptive Trade Practices Unlawful) of this subchapter; and
(B)
relied on by a consumer to the consumer’s detriment;
(2)
breach of an express or implied warranty;
(3)
any unconscionable action or course of action by any person; or
(4)
the use or employment by any person of an act or practice in violation of Chapter 541 (Unfair Methods of Competition and Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices), Insurance Code.
(b)
In a suit filed under this section, each consumer who prevails may obtain:
(1)
the amount of economic damages found by the trier of fact. If the trier of fact finds that the conduct of the defendant was committed knowingly, the consumer may also recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of economic damages; or if the trier of fact finds the conduct was committed intentionally, the consumer may recover damages for mental anguish, as found by the trier of fact, and the trier of fact may award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental anguish and economic damages;
(2)
an order enjoining such acts or failure to act;
(3)
orders necessary to restore to any party to the suit any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired in violation of this subchapter; and
(4)
any other relief which the court deems proper, including the appointment of a receiver or the revocation of a license or certificate authorizing a person to engage in business in this state if the judgment has not been satisfied within three months of the date of the final judgment. The court may not revoke or suspend a license to do business in this state or appoint a receiver to take over the affairs of a person who has failed to satisfy a judgment if the person is a licensee of or regulated by a state agency which has statutory authority to revoke or suspend a license or to appoint a receiver or trustee. Costs and fees of such receivership or other relief shall be assessed against the defendant.
(c)
On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.
(d)
Each consumer who prevails shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees.
(e)
In computing additional damages under Subsection (b), attorneys’ fees, costs, and prejudgment interest may not be considered.
(f)
A court may not award prejudgment interest applicable to:
(1)
damages for future loss under this subchapter; or
(2)
additional damages under Subsection (b).
(g)
Chapter 41 (Damages), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, does not apply to a cause of action brought under this subchapter.
(h)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if a claimant is granted the right to bring a cause of action under this subchapter by another law, the claimant is not limited to recovery of economic damages only, but may recover any actual damages incurred by the claimant, without regard to whether the conduct of the defendant was committed intentionally. For the purpose of the recovery of damages for a cause of action described by this subsection only, a reference in this subchapter to economic damages means actual damages. In applying Subsection (b)(1) to an award of damages under this subsection, the trier of fact is authorized to award a total of not more than three times actual damages, in accordance with that subsection.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 322, ch. 143, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1973. Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 603, ch. 216, Sec. 5, eff. May 23, 1977; Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1329, ch. 603, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 380, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 414, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.102, eff. September 1, 2005.