Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 17.45
Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
“Goods” means tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.
(2)
“Services” means work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.
* * *
“Knowingly” means actual awareness, at the time of the act or practice complained of, of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer’s claim or, in an action brought under Subdivision (2) of Subsection (a) of Section 17.50 (Relief for Consumers), actual awareness of the act, practice, condition, defect, or failure constituting the breach of warranty, but actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that a person acted with actual awareness.
(10)
“Business consumer” means an individual, partnership, or corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services for commercial or business use. The term does not include this state or a subdivision or agency of this state.
(11)
“Economic damages” means compensatory damages for pecuniary loss, including costs of repair and replacement. The term does not include exemplary damages or damages for physical pain and mental anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, or loss of companionship and society.
(12)
“Residence” means a building:
(A)
that is a single-family house, duplex, triplex, or quadruplex or a unit in a multiunit residential structure in which title to the individual units is transferred to the owners under a condominium or cooperative system; and
(B)
that is occupied or to be occupied as the consumer’s residence.
(13)
* * *