Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Section 17.45
Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1)
“Goods” means tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use.
(2)
“Services” means work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.
* * *
“Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized.
(4)
“Consumer” means an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.
(5)
“Unconscionable action or course of action” means an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.
(6)
“Trade” and “commerce” mean the advertising, offering for sale, sale, lease, or distribution of any good or service, of any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value, wherever situated, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of this state.
(7)
“Documentary material” includes the original or a copy of any book, record, report, memorandum, paper, communication, tabulation, map, chart, photograph, mechanical transcription, or other tangible document or recording, wherever situated.
(8)
“Consumer protection division” means the consumer protection division of the attorney general’s office.
(9)
* * *