Tex.
Transp. Code Section 545.255
Moving Heavy Equipment at Railroad Grade Crossings
(a)
This section applies only to:(1)
a crawler-type tractor, steam shovel, derrick, or roller; and(2)
any other equipment or structure with:(A)
a normal operating speed of 10 miles per hour or less; or(B)
a vertical body or load clearance of less than one-half inch per foot of the distance between two adjacent axles or less than nine inches measured above the level surface of a roadway.(b)
An operator of a vehicle or equipment may not move on or across a track at a railroad grade crossing unless the operator has given notice to a station agent of the railroad and given the railroad reasonable time to provide proper protection at the crossing.(c)
To move a vehicle or equipment on or across a track at a railroad grade crossing, the operator:(1)
shall stop the vehicle or equipment not closer than 15 feet or farther than 50 feet from the nearest rail of the railroad;(2)
while stopped, shall listen and look in both directions along the track for an approaching train or other on-track equipment and for signals indicating the approach of a train or other on-track equipment; and(3)
may not proceed until it is safe to cross the track.(d)
An operator of a vehicle or equipment may not cross a railroad grade crossing when warning of the immediate approach of a railroad car, train, or other on-track equipment is given by automatic signal, crossing gates, a flagger, or otherwise. If a flagger is provided by the railroad, the operator shall move the vehicle or equipment over the crossing at the flagger’s direction.(e)
An offense under this section is punishable by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $200.
Source:
Section 545.255 — Moving Heavy Equipment at Railroad Grade Crossings, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TN/htm/TN.545.htm#545.255
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).