Sec.
§
545.060
Driving on Roadway Laned for Traffic
(a)
An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1)
shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2)
may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
(b)
If a roadway is divided into three lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, an operator on the roadway may not drive in the center lane except:
(1)
if passing another vehicle and the center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance;
(2)
in preparing to make a left turn; or
(3)
where the center lane is designated by an official traffic-control device for movement in the direction in which the operator is moving.
(c)
Without regard to the center of the roadway, an official traffic-control device may be erected directing slow-moving traffic to use a designated lane or designating lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction.
(d)
Official traffic-control devices prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway may be installed.Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.