Tex. Tax Code Section 6.43
Personnel
(a)
The appraisal review board may employ legal counsel as provided by the district budget or use the services of the county attorney.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), an attorney may not serve as legal counsel for the appraisal review board if the attorney or a member of the attorney’s law firm has during the year before the date of the appraisal review board’s hiring of the attorney represented a property owner who owns property in the appraisal district, a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district, or the appraisal district in a matter addressed by Section 1.111 (Representation of Property Owner) or 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll) of this code, Subtitle F of this title, or Subchapter Z (Appeals from Appraisal Review Board Determinations), Chapter 2003 (State Office of Administrative Hearings), Government Code.
(c)
The county attorney for the county in which the appraisal district is established may provide legal services to the appraisal review board notwithstanding that the county attorney or an assistant to the county attorney represents or has represented the appraisal district or a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district in any matter.
(d)
An attorney who serves as legal counsel for an appraisal review board may not act as an advocate in a hearing or proceeding conducted by the board. The attorney may provide advice to the board or a panel of the board during a hearing or proceeding and shall disclose to the board all legal authority in the controlling jurisdiction known to the attorney to be relevant to the matter and not disclosed by the parties. The attorney shall disclose to the board a material fact that may assist the board or panel in making an informed decision regardless of whether the fact is adverse to the position of a party.
(e)
An appraisal district may specify in its budget whether the appraisal review board may employ legal counsel or must use the services of the county attorney. If the budget authorizes the board to employ legal counsel, the budget must provide for reasonable compensation to be paid to the attorney serving as legal counsel. An appraisal district may not require the board to employ a specific attorney as legal counsel.
(f)
The appraisal office may provide clerical assistance to the appraisal review board, including assisting the board with the scheduling and arranging of hearings.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2232, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 771 (H.B. 1887), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.