Tex. Tax Code Section 1.111
Representation of Property Owner
(a)
A property owner may designate a lessee or other person to act as the agent of the owner for any purpose under this title in connection with the property or the property owner.
* * *
for a county having a population of 500,000 or more shall implement a system that allows a designation to be signed and filed electronically.
(c)
The designation of an agent under this section remains in effect until revoked in a written revocation filed with the appraisal district by the property owner or designated agent. The designated agent revoking the designation must send notice of the revocation by certified mail to the property owner at the owner’s last known address. A designation may be made to expire according to its own terms but is still subject to prior revocation by the property owner or designated agent.
(d)
A property owner may not designate more than one agent to represent the property owner in connection with an item of property. The designation of an agent in connection with an item of property revokes any previous designation of an agent in connection with that item of property.
(e)
An agreement between a property owner or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter:
(1)
which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has been filed but not determined by the board; or
(2)
which may be corrected under Section 25.25 (Correction of Appraisal Roll) or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by the board.
(f)
A property owner in writing filed with the appraisal district may direct the appraisal district, appraisal review board, and each taxing unit participating in the appraisal district to deliver all notices, tax bills, orders, and other communications relating to one or more specified items of the owner’s property to a specified person instead of to the property owner. The instrument must clearly identify the person by name and give the person’s address to which all notices, tax bills, orders, and other communications are to be delivered. The property owner may but is not required to designate the person’s agent for other tax matters designated under Subsection (a) as the person to receive all notices, tax bills, orders, and other communications. The designation of an agent for other tax matters under Subsection (a) may also provide that the agent is the person to whom notices, tax bills, orders, and other communications are to be delivered under this subsection.
(g)
An appraisal district, appraisal review board, or taxing unit may not require a person to designate an agent to represent the person in a property tax matter other than as provided by this section.
(h)
The comptroller shall prescribe forms and adopt rules to facilitate compliance with this section. The comptroller shall include on any form used for designation of an agent for a single-family residential property in which the property owner resides the following statement in boldfaced type:
(i)
* * *