Tex. Tax Code Section 6.05
Appraisal Office
(a)
Except as authorized by Subsection (b) of this section, each appraisal district shall establish an appraisal office. The appraisal office must be located in the county for which the district is established. An appraisal district may establish branch appraisal offices outside the county for which the district is established.
* * *
to be appointed or serve as the chief appraiser or not eligible to be appointed or serve as the chief appraiser.
(d)
Except as provided by Section 6.0501 (Appointment of Eligible Chief Appraiser by Comptroller), the chief appraiser is entitled to compensation as provided by the budget adopted by the board of directors. The chief appraiser’s compensation may not be directly or indirectly linked to an increase in the total market, appraised, or taxable value of property in the appraisal district. Except as provided by Section 6.0501 (Appointment of Eligible Chief Appraiser by Comptroller), the chief appraiser may employ and compensate professional, clerical, and other personnel as provided by the budget, with the exception of a general counsel to the appraisal district.
(e)
The chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees.
(f)
The chief appraiser may not employ any individual related to a member of the board of directors within the second degree by affinity or within the third degree by consanguinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code. A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly violates this subsection. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $1,000.
(g)
The chief appraiser is an officer of the appraisal district for purposes of the nepotism law, Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code. An appraisal district may not employ or contract with an individual or the spouse of an individual who is related to the chief appraiser within the first degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573 (Degrees of Relationship; Nepotism Prohibitions), Government Code.
(h)
The board of directors of an appraisal district by resolution may prescribe that specified actions of the chief appraiser relating to the finances or administration of the appraisal district are subject to the approval of the board.
(i)
To ensure adherence with generally accepted appraisal practices, the board of directors of an appraisal district shall develop biennially a written plan for the periodic reappraisal of all property within the boundaries of the district according to the requirements of Section 25.18 (Periodic Reappraisals) and shall hold a public hearing to consider the proposed plan. Not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing, the secretary of the board shall deliver to the presiding officer of the governing body of each taxing unit participating in the district a written notice of the date, time, and place for the hearing. Not later than September 15 of each even-numbered year, the board shall complete its hearings, make any amendments, and by resolution finally approve the plan. Copies of the approved plan shall be distributed to the presiding officer of the governing body of each taxing unit participating in the district and to the comptroller within 60 days of the approval date.
(j)
The board of directors of an appraisal district may employ a general counsel to the district to serve at the will of the board. The general counsel shall provide counsel directly to the board and perform other duties and responsibilities as determined by the board. The general counsel is entitled to compensation as provided by the budget adopted by the board.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2224, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 55, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 384, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 2(29), eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 44, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(25), (27), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 412 (S.B. 1652), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 205 (H.B. 35), Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 2007.
* * *