Tex. Tax Code Section 41.47
Determination of Protest
(a)
The appraisal review board hearing a protest shall determine the protest and make its decision by written order.
(b)
If on determining a protest the board finds that the appraisal records are incorrect in some respect raised by the protest, the board by its order shall correct the appraisal records by changing the appraised value placed on t
* * *
If the protest is of the determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property, the appraisal review board must state in the order the appraised value of the property, listed separately in the case of real property as the appraised value of the land and the appraised value of any improvement to the land as allocated by the chief appraiser:
(1)
as shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser under Section 25.22 (Submission for Review and Protest) or 25.23 (Supplemental Appraisal Records); and
(2)
as finally determined by the board.
(c-1)
If, in the case of a determination of eligibility for a refund requested under Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction), the appraisal review board determines that the dealer is entitled to a refund in excess of the amount, if any, to which the chief appraiser determined the dealer to be entitled, the board shall order the chief appraiser to deliver written notice of the board’s determination to the collector and the dealer in the manner provided by Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction)(c).
(c-2)
The board may not determine the appraised value of the property that is the subject of a protest to be an amount greater than the appraised value of the property as shown in the appraisal records submitted to the board by the chief appraiser under Section 25.22 (Submission for Review and Protest) or 25.23 (Supplemental Appraisal Records), except as requested and agreed to by the property owner. This subsection does not apply if the action being protested is the cancellation, modification, or denial of an exemption or the determination that the property does not qualify for appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures).
(d)
The board shall deliver electronically, if the property owner or agent of the owner has elected to receive electronic communications under Section 1.085 (Electronic Delivery of Communication), or by certified mail:
(1)
a notice of issuance of the order and a copy of the order to the property owner and the chief appraiser; and
(2)
a copy of the appraisal review board survey prepared under Section 5.104 (Appraisal Review Board Survey; Report) and instructions for completing and submitting the survey to the property owner.
(d-1)
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 1228), Sec. 9(4), eff. January 1, 2024.
(e)
The notice of the issuance of the order must contain a prominently printed statement in upper-case bold lettering informing the property owner in clear and concise language of the property owner’s right to appeal the order of the board to district court. The statement must describe the deadline prescribed by Section 42.06 (Notice of Appeal)(a) for filing a written notice of appeal and the deadline prescribed by Section 42.21 (Petition for Review)(a) for filing the petition for review with the district court.
(f)
The appraisal review board shall take the actions required by Subsections (a) and (d) not later than:
(1)
the 30th day after the date the hearing on the protest is concluded, if the board is established for an appraisal district located in a county with a population of less than four million; or
(2)
the 45th day after the date the hearing on the protest is concluded, if the board is established for an appraisal district located in a county with a population of four million or more.
(g)
The chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner may file a joint motion with the appraisal review board notifying the board that the chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner have agreed to a disposition of the protest and requesting the board to issue an agreed order. The joint motion must contain the terms of the disposition of the protest. The board shall issue the agreed order not later than the fifth day after the date on which the joint motion is filed with the board. The chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner may provide in the joint motion that the agreed order is appealable in the same manner as any other order issued by the board under this section.
(g-1)
The chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner may file a joint motion with the appraisal review board notifying the board that the chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner have agreed to a disposition of the protest and requesting the board to issue an agreed order. The joint motion must contain the terms of the disposition of the protest. The chairman of the board shall issue the agreed order not later than the fifth day after the date on which the joint motion is filed with the board. If the chairman is unable to issue the agreed order within the five-day period, the board shall issue the agreed order not later than the 30th day after the date on which the joint motion is filed with the board. The chief appraiser and the property owner or the designated agent of the owner may provide in the joint motion that the agreed order is appealable in the same manner as any other order issued by the board under this section.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2307, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 172, ch. 13, Sec. 140, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 504, Sec. 3, eff. June 12, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 145, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 773, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 794, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.03, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 322 (H.B. 2476), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2012.
* * *