Tex.
Tax Code Section 41.44
Notice of Protest
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (c-1), and (c-2), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:(1)
* * *
in the case of a protest of the modification or denial of an application for an exemption under Section 11.35 (Temporary Exemption for Qualified Property Damaged by Disaster), or the determination of an appropriate damage assessment rating for an item of qualified property under that section, not later than the 30th day after the date the property owner receives the notice required under Section 11.45 (Action on Exemption Applications)(e).(b)
A property owner who files his notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section but before the appraisal review board approves the appraisal records is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if he shows good cause as determined by the board for failure to file the notice on time.(b-1)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 357 (H.B. 2228), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2018.(c)
A property owner who files notice of a protest authorized by Section 41.411 (Protest of Failure to Give Notice) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent. An owner of land who files a notice of protest under Subsection (a)(3) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest without regard to whether the appraisal records are approved.(c-1)
A property owner who files a notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) but before the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner was continuously employed in the Gulf of Mexico, including employment on an offshore drilling or production facility or on a vessel, for a period of not less than 20 days during which the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) passed, and the property owner provides the appraisal review board with evidence of that fact through submission of a letter from the property owner’s employer or supervisor or, if the property owner is self-employed, a sworn affidavit.(c-2)
A property owner who files a notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) but before the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner was serving on full-time active duty in the United States armed forces outside the United States on the day on which the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) passed and the property owner provides the appraisal review board with evidence of that fact through submission of a valid military identification card from the United States Department of Defense and a deployment order.(c-3)
* * *
reasons. The form must permit a property owner to request that the protest be heard by a special panel established under Section 6.425 (Special Appraisal Review Board Panels in Certain Districts) if the protest will be determined by an appraisal review board to which that section applies and the property is included in a classification described by Section 6.425 (Special Appraisal Review Board Panels in Certain Districts)(b). The form must permit a property owner to request that the protest be heard by a single-member panel authorized by Section 41.45 (Hearing on Protest)(b-4). The comptroller, each appraisal office, and each appraisal review board shall make the forms readily available and deliver one to a property owner on request.(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a notice of protest may not be found to be untimely or insufficient based on a finding of incorrect ownership if the notice:(1)
identifies as the property owner a person who is, for the tax year at issue:(A)
an owner of the property at any time during the tax year;(B)
the person shown on the appraisal records as the owner of the property, if that person filed the protest;(C)
a lessee authorized to file a protest; or(D)
an affiliate of or entity related to a person described by this subdivision; or(2)
uses a misnomer of a person described by Subdivision (1).
Source:
Section 41.44 — Notice of Protest, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/TX/htm/TX.41.htm#41.44
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).