Tex.
Tax Code Section 41.44
Notice of Protest
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (c-1), and (c-2), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:(1)
not later than May 15 or the 30th day after the date that notice to the property owner was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19 (Notice of Appraised Value), whichever is later;(2)
in the case of a protest of a change in the appraisal records ordered as provided by Subchapter A of this chapter or by Chapter 25 (Local Appraisal), not later than the 30th day after the date notice of the change is delivered to the property owner;(3)
in the case of a determination that a change in the use of land appraised under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), has occurred, not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the determination is delivered to the property owner;(4)
in the case of a determination of eligibility for a refund under Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction), not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the determination is delivered to the property owner; or(5)
in the case of a protest of the modification or denial of an application for an exemption under Section 11.35 (Temporary Exemption for Qualified Property Damaged by Disaster), or the determination of an appropriate damage assessment rating for an item of qualified property under that section, not later than the 30th day after the date the property owner receives the notice required under Section 11.45 (Action on Exemption Applications)(e).(b)
A property owner who files his notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section but before the appraisal review board approves the appraisal records is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if he shows good cause as determined by the board for failure to file the notice on time.(b-1)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 357 (H.B. 2228), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2018.(c)
A property owner who files notice of a protest authorized by Section 41.411 (Protest of Failure to Give Notice) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent. An owner of land who files a notice of protest under Subsection (a)(3) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest without regard to whether the appraisal records are approved.(c-1)
* * *