Tex.
Tax Code Section 41.44
Notice of Protest
(a)
Except as provided by Subsections (b), (c), (c-1), and (c-2), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:(1)
not later than May 15 or the 30th day after the date that notice to the property owner was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19 (Notice of Appraised Value), whichever is later;(2)
in the case of a protest of a change in the appraisal records ordered as provided by Subchapter A of this chapter or by Chapter 25 (Local Appraisal), not later than the 30th day after the date notice of the change is delivered to the property owner;(3)
in the case of a determination that a change in the use of land appraised under Subchapter C, D, E, or H, Chapter 23 (Appraisal Methods and Procedures), has occurred, not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the determination is delivered to the property owner;(4)
in the case of a determination of eligibility for a refund under Section 23.1243 (Refund of Prepayment of Taxes on Fleet Transaction), not later than the 30th day after the date the notice of the determination is delivered to the property owner; or(5)
in the case of a protest of the modification or denial of an application for an exemption under Section 11.35 (Temporary Exemption for Qualified Property Damaged by Disaster), or the determination of an appropriate damage assessment rating for an item of qualified property under that section, not later than the 30th day after the date the property owner receives the notice required under Section 11.45 (Action on Exemption Applications)(e).(b)
A property owner who files his notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section but before the appraisal review board approves the appraisal records is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if he shows good cause as determined by the board for failure to file the notice on time.(b-1)
Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 357 (H.B. 2228), Sec. 6, eff. January 1, 2018.(c)
A property owner who files notice of a protest authorized by Section 41.411 (Protest of Failure to Give Notice) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner files the notice prior to the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent. An owner of land who files a notice of protest under Subsection (a)(3) is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest without regard to whether the appraisal records are approved.(c-1)
* * *
A property owner who files a notice of protest after the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) but before the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent is entitled to a hearing and determination of the protest if the property owner was serving on full-time active duty in the United States armed forces outside the United States on the day on which the deadline prescribed by Subsection (a) passed and the property owner provides the appraisal review board with evidence of that fact through submission of a valid military identification card from the United States Department of Defense and a deployment order.(c-3)
Notwithstanding Subsection (c), a property owner who files a protest under Section 41.411 (Protest of Failure to Give Notice) on or after the date the taxes on the property to which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the 125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a hearing solely on the issue of whether one or more taxing units timely delivered a tax bill. If at the hearing the appraisal review board determines that all of the taxing units failed to timely deliver a tax bill, the board shall determine the date on which at least one taxing unit first delivered written notice of the taxes in question, and for the purposes of this section the delinquency date is postponed to the 125th day after that date.(d)
A notice of protest is sufficient if it identifies the protesting property owner, including a person claiming an ownership interest in the property even if that person is not listed on the appraisal records as an owner of the property, identifies the property that is the subject of the protest, and indicates apparent dissatisfaction with some determination of the appraisal office. The notice need not be on an official form, but the comptroller shall prescribe a form that provides for more detail about the nature of the protest. The form must permit a property owner to include each property in the appraisal district that is the subject of a protest. If the form includes boxes a property owner is required to select from to indicate the reason the owner is filing a protest, the form must permit a property owner who believes that the owner’s property was appraised at a value that exceeds its appraised value, was appraised unequally, or both, to select a single box to indicate that the owner is filing a protest for either or both reasons. The form must permit a property owner to request that the protest be heard by a special panel established under Section 6.425 (Special Appraisal Review Board Panels in Certain Districts) if the protest will be determined by an appraisal review board to which that section applies and the property is included in a
* * *