Tex. Prop. Code Section 82.157
Resale of Unit
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), if a unit owner other than a declarant intends to sell a unit, before executing a contract or conveying the unit, the unit owner must furnish to the purchaser a current copy of the declaration, bylaws, any association rules, and a resale certificate that must have been prepared not earlier than three months before the date it is delivered to the purchaser. The resale certificate must be issued by the association and must contain the current operating budget of the association and statements of:
(1)
any right of first refusal or other restraint contained in the declaration that restricts the right to transfer a unit;
(2)
the amount of the periodic common expense assessment and the unpaid common expenses or special assessments currently due and payable from the selling unit owner;
(3)
other unpaid fees or amounts payable to the association by the selling unit owner;
(4)
capital expenditures, if any, approved by the association for the next 12 months;
(5)
the amount of reserves, if any, for capital expenditures and of portions of those reserves designated by the association for a specified project;
(6)
any unsatisfied judgments against the association;
(7)
the nature of any pending suits against the association;
(8)
insurance coverage provided for the benefit of unit owners;
(9)
whether the board has knowledge that any alterations or improvements to the unit or to the limited common elements assigned to that unit violate the declaration, bylaws, or association rules;
(10)
whether the board has received notice from a governmental authority concerning violations of health or building codes with respect to the unit, the limited common elements assigned to that unit, or any other portion of the condominium;
(11)
the remaining term of any leasehold estate that affects the condominium and the provisions governing an extension or renewal of the lease;
(12)
the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the association’s managing agent, if any;
(13)
the association’s current operating budget and balance sheet; and
(14)
all fees payable to the association or an agent of the association that are associated with the transfer of ownership, including a description of each fee, to whom the fee is paid, and the amount of the fee.
(b)
Not later than the 10th day after the date of receiving a written request by a unit owner, an association shall furnish to the selling unit owner or the owner’s agent a resale certificate signed and dated by an officer or authorized agent of the association containing the information required by Subsection (a). A selling unit owner or the owner’s agent is not liable to the purchaser for erroneous information provided by the association in the certificate. If an association does not furnish a resale certificate or any information required in the certificate within the 10-day period, the unit owner may provide the purchaser with a sworn affidavit signed by the unit owner in lieu of the certificate. An affidavit must state that the unit owner requested information from the association concerning its financial condition, as required by this section, and that the association did not timely provide a resale certificate or the information required in the certificate. If a unit owner has furnished an affidavit to a purchaser, the unit owner and the purchaser may agree in writing to waive the requirement to furnish a resale certificate. The association is not liable to a selling unit owner for delay or failure to furnish a resale certificate, and an officer or agent of the association is not liable for a delay or failure to furnish a certificate unless the officer or agent wilfully refuses to furnish the certificate or is grossly negligent in not furnishing the resale certificate. Failure to provide a resale certificate does not void a deed to a purchaser.
(c)
If a properly executed resale certificate incorrectly states the total of delinquent sums owed by the selling unit owner to the association, the purchaser is not liable for payment of additional delinquencies that are unpaid on the date the certificate is prepared and that exceed the total sum stated in the certificate. A unit owner or the owner’s agent is not liable to a purchaser for the failure or delay of the association to provide the certificate in a timely manner.
(d)
A resale certificate does not affect:
(1)
an association’s right to recover debts or claims that arise or become due after the date the certificate is prepared; or
(2)
an association’s lien on a unit securing payment of future assessments.
(e)
A purchaser, lender, or title insurer who relies on a resale certificate is not liable for any debt or claim that is not disclosed in the certificate. An association may not deny the validity of any statement in the certificate.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1994.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1183 (S.B. 1168), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.