Tex. Prop. Code Section 202.006
Public Records
(a)
A property owners’ association shall file all dedicatory instruments in the real property records of each county in which the property to which the dedicatory instruments relate is located.
(b)
A dedicatory instrument has no effect until the instrument is filed in accordance with this section.
(c)
A property owners’ association may not collect a regular assessment, as defined by Section 209.002 (Definitions), if the dedicatory instrument authorizing the collection of the regular assessment is not filed as required by Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1142 (H.B. 1821), Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 951 (S.B. 1588), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.