Tex. Prop. Code Section 202.004
Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants
(a)
An exercise of discretionary authority by a property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property concerning a restrictive covenant is presumed reasonable unless the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the exercise of discretionary authority was arbitrary, capricious, or discriminatory.
(b)
A property owners’ association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation or an administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.
(c)
A court may assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1987.