Tex. Prop. Code Section 112.057
Division and Combination of Trusts
(a)
The trustee may, unless expressly prohibited by the terms of the instrument establishing the trust, divide a trust into two or more separate trusts without a judicial proceeding if the result does not impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the original trust. The trustee may make a division under this subsection by:
(1)
giving written notice of the division, not later than the 30th day before the date of a division under this subsection, to each beneficiary who might then be entitled to receive distributions from the trust or may be entitled to receive distributions from the trust once it is funded; and
(2)
executing a written instrument, acknowledged before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgements of conveyances of real estate stating that the trust has been divided pursuant to this section and that the notice requirements of this subsection have been satisfied.
(b)
A trustee, in the written instrument dividing a trust, shall allocate trust property among the separate trusts on a fractional basis, by identifying the assets and liabilities passing to each separate trust, or in any other reasonable manner. The trustee shall allocate undesignated trust property received after the trustee has divided the trust into separate trusts in the manner provided by the written instrument dividing the trust or, in the absence of a provision in the written instrument, in a manner determined by the trustee.
(c)
The trustee may, unless expressly prohibited by the terms of the instrument establishing a trust, combine two or more trusts into a single trust without a judicial proceeding if the result does not impair the rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of one of the separate trusts. The trustee shall complete the trust combination by:
(1)
giving a written notice of the combination, not later than the 30th day before the effective date of the combination, to each beneficiary who might then be entitled to receive distributions from the separate trusts being combined or to each beneficiary who might be entitled to receive distributions from the separate trusts once the trusts are funded; and
(2)
executing a written instrument, acknowledged before a notary public or other person authorized to take acknowledgments of conveyances of real estate stating that the trust has been combined pursuant to this section and that the notice requirements of this subsection have been satisfied.
(d)
The trustee may divide or combine a testamentary trust after the will establishing the trust has been admitted to probate, even if the trust will not be funded until a later date. The trustee may divide or combine any other trust before it is funded.
(e)
A beneficiary to whom written notice is required to be given under this section may waive the notice requirement in a writing delivered to the trustee. If all beneficiaries to whom notice would otherwise be required to be given under this section waive the notice requirement, notice is not required.
(f)
Notice required under this section shall be given to a guardian of the estate, guardian ad litem, or parent of a minor or incapacitated beneficiary. A guardian of the estate, guardian ad litem, or parent of a minor or incapacitated beneficiary may waive the notice requirement in accordance with this section on behalf of the minor or incapacitated beneficiary.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 895, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 (H.B. 1190), Sec. 8, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 (H.B. 1190), Sec. 9, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 657 (S.B. 1197), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.