Tex. Prop. Code Section 112.035
Spendthrift Trusts
(a)
A settlor may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary in the income or in the principal or in both may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee.
(b)
A declaration in a trust instrument that the interest of a beneficiary shall be held subject to a “spendthrift trust” is sufficient to restrain voluntary or involuntary alienation of the interest by a beneficiary to the maximum extent permitted by this subtitle.
(c)
A trust containing terms authorized under Subsection (a) or (b) of this section may be referred to as a spendthrift trust.
(d)
If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor’s beneficial interest does not prevent the settlor’s creditors from satisfying claims from the settlor’s interest in the trust estate. A settlor is not considered a beneficiary of a trust solely because:
(1)
a trustee who is not the settlor is authorized under the trust instrument to pay or reimburse the settlor for, or pay directly to the taxing authorities, any tax on trust income or principal that is payable by the settlor under the law imposing the tax; or
(2)
the settlor’s interest in the trust was created by the exercise of a power of appointment by a third party.
(e)
A beneficiary of the trust may not be considered a settlor merely because of a lapse, waiver, or release of:
(1)
a power described by Subsection (f); or
(2)
the beneficiary’s right to withdraw a part of the trust property to the extent that the value of the property affected by the lapse, waiver, or release in any calendar year does not exceed the greater of:
(A)
the amount specified in Section 2041(b)(2) or 2514(e), Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
(B)
the amount specified in Section 2503(b), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with respect to the contributions by each donor.
(f)
* * *