Tex. Penal Code Section 38.122
Falsely Holding Oneself out as a Lawyer
Mentioned in
Mistakes with the Mistake Defense in Texas Criminal Law
St. Mary's Law Journal, January 23, 2023
“When the Texas legislature enacted a comprehensive penal code in 1974, it provided specifically for the defenses of mistake of fact and mistake of law. Unfortunately, the adoption of those provisions reflects a missed opportunity…”
Bibliographic info
(a)
A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an economic benefit for himself or herself, the person holds himself or herself out as a lawyer, unless he or she is currently licensed to practice law in this state, another state, or a foreign country and is in good standing with the State Bar of Texas and the state bar or licensing authority of any and all other states and foreign countries where licensed.
(b)
An offense under Subsection (a) of this section is a felony of the third degree.
(c)
Final conviction of falsely holding oneself out to be a lawyer is a serious crime for all purposes and acts, specifically including the State Bar Rules.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 723, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.