Tex. Penal Code Section 38.10
Bail Jumping and Failure to Appear
(a)
A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.
(b)
It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the appearance was incident to community supervision, parole, or an intermittent sentence.
(c)
It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor had a reasonable excuse for his failure to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.
(d)
Except as provided in Subsections (e) and (f), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(e)
An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor if the offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is punishable by fine only.
(f)
An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense for which the actor’s appearance was required is classified as a felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Renumbered from Penal Code Sec. 38.11 and amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.