Tex.
Penal Code Section 38.05
Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution
(a)
A person commits an offense if, with intent to hinder the arrest, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for an offense or, with intent to hinder the arrest, detention, adjudication, or disposition of a child for engaging in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the state, or with intent to hinder the arrest of another under the authority of a warrant or capias, he:(1)
harbors or conceals the other;(2)
provides or aids in providing the other with any means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape; or(3)
warns the other of impending discovery or apprehension.(b)
It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(3) that the warning was given in connection with an effort to bring another into compliance with the law.(c)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.(d)
An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the person who is harbored, concealed, provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, including an offense under Section 62.102 (Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements), Code of Criminal Procedure, or is in custody or detention for, is alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of felony, including an offense under Section 62.102 (Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements), Code of Criminal Procedure, and the person charged under this section knew that the person they harbored, concealed, provided with a means of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony, or is in custody or detention for, is alleged in a petition to have engaged in, or has been adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violates a penal law of the grade of felony.
Source:
Section 38.05 — Hindering Apprehension or Prosecution, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.38.htm#38.05
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).