Tex. Occ. Code Section 551.003
Definitions
In Chapters 551-566:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a prescription drug to the body of a patient by any means, including injection, inhalation, or ingestion, by:
* * *
“Patient counseling” means communication by a pharmacist of information, as specified by board rule, to a patient or caregiver to improve therapy by ensuring proper use of a drug or device.
(27)
“Pharmaceutical care” means providing drug therapy and other pharmaceutical services defined by board rule and intended to assist in curing or preventing a disease, eliminating or reducing a patient’s symptom, or arresting or slowing a disease process.
(28)
“Pharmacist” means a person licensed by the board to practice pharmacy.
(29)
“Pharmacist-in-charge” means the pharmacist designated on a pharmacy license as the pharmacist who has the authority or responsibility for the pharmacy’s compliance with statutes and rules relating to the practice of pharmacy.
(30)
“Pharmacist-intern” means:
(A)
an undergraduate student who is enrolled in the professional sequence of a college of pharmacy approved by the board and who is participating in a board-approved internship program; or
(B)
a graduate of a college of pharmacy who is participating in a board-approved internship.
(31)
“Pharmacy” means a facility at which a prescription drug or medication order is received, processed, or dispensed under this subtitle, Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act) or 483 (Dangerous Drugs), Health and Safety Code, or the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.). The term does not include a narcotic drug treatment program that is regulated under Chapter 466 (Regulation of Narcotic Drug Treatment Programs), Health and Safety Code.
(32)
“Pharmacy technician” means an individual employed by a pharmacy whose responsibility is to provide technical services that do not require professional judgment regarding preparing and distributing drugs and who works under the direct supervision of and is responsible to a pharmacist. The term does not include a pharmacy technician trainee.
(32-a)
“Pharmacy technician trainee” means an individual who is registered with the board as a pharmacy technician trainee and is authorized to participate in a pharmacy technician training program.
(33)
“Practice of pharmacy” means:
(A)
providing an act or service necessary to provide pharmaceutical care;
(B)
interpreting or evaluating a prescription drug order or medication order;
(C)
participating in drug or device selection as authorized by law, and participating in drug administration, drug regimen review, or drug or drug-related research;
(D)
providing patient counseling;
(E)
being responsible for:
(i)
dispensing a prescription drug order or distributing a medication order;
(ii)
compounding or labeling a drug or device, other than labeling by a manufacturer, repackager, or distributor of a nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug or device;
(iii)
properly and safely storing a drug or device; or
(iv)
maintaining proper records for a drug or device;
(F)
* * *
“Provide” means to supply one or more unit doses of a nonprescription drug or dangerous drug to a patient.
(40)
“Radioactive drug” means a drug that exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of nuclear particles or photons, including a nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator that is intended to be used in the preparation of the substance.
(41)
“Substitution” means the dispensing of a drug or a brand of drug other than the drug or brand of drug ordered or prescribed.
(42)
“Texas trade association” means a cooperative and voluntarily joined statewide association of business or professional competitors in this state designed to assist its members and its industry or profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems and in promoting their common interest.
(42-a)
“Therapeutic contact lens” means a contact lens that contains one or more drugs and that delivers the drugs into the wearer’s eye.
(43)
“Ultimate user” means a person who obtains or possesses a prescription drug or device for the person’s own use or for the use of a member of the person’s household or for administering to an animal owned by the person or by a member of the person’s household.
(44)
“Unit dose packaging” means the ordered amount of drug in a dosage form ready for administration to a particular patient, by the prescribed route at the prescribed time, and properly labeled with the name, strength, and expiration date of the drug.
(45)
“Written protocol” means a physician’s order, standing medical order, standing delegation order, or other order or protocol as defined by rule of the Texas Medical Board under Subtitle B.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 112, Sec. 5, eff. May 11, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 88, Sec. 8, eff. May 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 28 (S.B. 492), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 410), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 396 (H.B. 1740), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (S.B. 406), Sec. 19, eff. November 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 583 (S.B. 869), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 929 (S.B. 1633), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 584 (S.B. 768), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2021.