Tex. Occ. Code Section 551.003
Definitions
In Chapters 551-566:
(1)
“Administer” means to directly apply a prescription drug to the body of a patient by any means, including injection, inhalation, or ingestion, by:
* * *
“Pharmacy technician trainee” means an individual who is registered with the board as a pharmacy technician trainee and is authorized to participate in a pharmacy technician training program.
(33)
“Practice of pharmacy” means:
(A)
providing an act or service necessary to provide pharmaceutical care;
(B)
interpreting or evaluating a prescription drug order or medication order;
(C)
participating in drug or device selection as authorized by law, and participating in drug administration, drug regimen review, or drug or drug-related research;
(D)
providing patient counseling;
(E)
being responsible for:
(i)
dispensing a prescription drug order or distributing a medication order;
(ii)
compounding or labeling a drug or device, other than labeling by a manufacturer, repackager, or distributor of a nonprescription drug or commercially packaged prescription drug or device;
(iii)
properly and safely storing a drug or device; or
(iv)
maintaining proper records for a drug or device;
(F)
performing for a patient a specific act of drug therapy management delegated to a pharmacist by a written protocol from a physician licensed in this state in compliance with Subtitle B; or
(G)
administering an immunization or vaccination under a physician’s written protocol.
(34)
“Practitioner” means:
(A)
a person licensed or registered to prescribe, distribute, administer, or dispense a prescription drug or device in the course of professional practice in this state, including a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian but excluding a person licensed under this subtitle;
(B)
a person licensed by another state, Canada, or the United Mexican States in a health field in which, under the law of this state, a license holder in this state may legally prescribe a dangerous drug;
(C)
a person practicing in another state and licensed by another state as a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or podiatrist, who has a current federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number and who may legally prescribe a Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance, as specified under Chapter 481 (Texas Controlled Substances Act), Health and Safety Code, in that other state; or
(D)
an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant to whom a physician has delegated the authority to prescribe or order a drug or device under Section 157.0511 (Delegation of Prescribing and Ordering Drugs and Devices), 157.0512 (Prescriptive Authority Agreement), or 157.054 (Prescribing at Facility-based Practice Sites).
(35)
“Preceptor” has the meaning assigned by Section 558.057 (Internship or Other Program to Qualify for Examination).
(36)
“Prescription drug” means:
(A)
a substance for which federal or state law requires a prescription before the substance may be legally dispensed to the public;
(B)
a drug or device that under federal law is required, before being dispensed or delivered, to be labeled with the statement:
(i)
* * *