Tex. Occ. Code Section 502.351
Grounds for Disciplinary Actions
The executive council shall take disciplinary action under Subchapter G, Chapter 507 (Texas Behavioral Health Executive Council), against a license holder who:
(1)
is convicted of a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony;
(2)
obtains or attempts to obtain a license by fraud or deception;
(3)
uses drugs or alcohol to an extent that affects the license holder’s professional competence;
(4)
performs professional duties in a grossly negligent manner;
(5)
is adjudicated as mentally incompetent by a court;
(6)
practices in a manner that is detrimental to the public health or welfare;
(7)
advertises in a manner that tends to deceive or defraud the public;
(8)
has a license or certification revoked by a licensing agency or a certifying professional organization;
(9)
violates this chapter or a rule or code of ethics adopted under this chapter; or
(10)
commits an act for which liability exists under Chapter 81 (Sexual Exploitation by Mental Health Services Provider), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1061 (H.B. 1413), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 1501), Sec. 2.051, eff. September 1, 2019.