Tex.
Occ. Code Section 201.404
Exceptions to Confidentiality for Other Circumstances
(a)
In circumstances other than court or administrative proceedings, exceptions to Section 201.402 (Patient Confidentiality) exist only for:(1)
a governmental agency, if the disclosure is required or permitted by law except as provided by Subsection (b);(2)
medical or law enforcement personnel, if the chiropractor determines that a probability of imminent physical injury to the patient, the chiropractor, or others exists or a probability of immediate mental or emotional injury to the patient exists;(3)
qualified personnel for the purpose of management audits, financial audits, program evaluations, or research, under the conditions provided by Subsection (c);(4)
those parts of the records reflecting charges and specific services performed, if necessary to collect fees for services provided by a chiropractor, a professional association, or another entity qualified to render or arrange for services;(5)
any person who possesses a written consent described by Section 201.405 (Consent for Release);(6)
an individual, corporation, or governmental agency involved in paying or collecting fees for services performed by a chiropractor;(7)
another chiropractor or personnel under the direction of the chiropractor who participate in the diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of the patient; or(8)
an official legislative inquiry of state hospitals or state schools under the conditions provided under Subsection (d).(b)
A governmental agency shall protect the identity of any patient whose chiropractic records are examined under Subsection (a)(1).(c)
Personnel described by Subsection (a)(3) may not directly or indirectly identify a patient in any report of research, audit, or evaluation or otherwise disclose a patient’s identity in any manner.(d)
Information released under Subsection (a)(8) may not include:(1)
information or records that identify a patient or client for any purpose without proper consent given by the patient; and(2)
records that were not created by the state hospital or school or its employees.
Source:
Section 201.404 — Exceptions to Confidentiality for Other Circumstances, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.201.htm#201.404
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).