Tex.
Occ. Code Section 1704.203
Bail Bond Limit; Additional Security
(a)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), a license holder who holds a license originally issued before September 1, 1999, may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, a bail bond that, in the aggregate with other bail bonds executed by the license holder in that county, results in a total amount that exceeds 10 times the value of the security deposited or executed by the license holder under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements).(b)
A county officer or an employee designated by the board shall maintain for each license holder the total amount of the license holder’s current liability on bail bonds.(c)
A license holder may not execute a bail bond if the amount of the license holder’s current total liability on judgments nisi in that county equals or exceeds twice the amount of security deposited or executed by the license holder under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements).(d)
A license holder, at any time, may increase the limits prescribed by this section by depositing or executing additional security.(e)
This section does not apply to a license holder that is a corporation.(f)
A bail bond surety who holds a license originally issued on or after September 1, 1999, and who:(1)
has been licensed for fewer than two years or has had a license under this chapter suspended or revoked may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, bail bonds that in the aggregate exceed 10 times the value of property held as security under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(A) plus five times the value of property held in trust under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(B);(2)
has been licensed for at least two years and fewer than four years may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, bail bonds that in the aggregate exceed 10 times the value of property held as security under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(A) plus six times the value of property held in trust under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(B);(3)
has been licensed for at least four years and fewer than six years may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, bail bonds that in the aggregate exceed 10 times the value of property held as security under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(A) plus eight times the value of property held in trust under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(B); or(4)
has been licensed for at least six years may not execute, and a person may not accept from the license holder, bail bonds that in the aggregate exceed 10 times the value of property held as security under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(A) plus 10 times the value of property held in trust under Section 1704.160 (Security Requirements)(a)(1)(B).(g)
If a bail bond surety is subject to Subsection (f)(1) because the person has had a license under this chapter suspended or revoked and is also subject to Subsection (f)(2), (3), or (4), the prohibition imposed by Subsection (f)(1) controls.
Source:
Section 1704.203 — Bail Bond Limit; Additional Security, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.1704.htm#1704.203
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).