Tex. Occ. Code Section 1305.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Advisory board” means the Electrical Safety and Licensing Advisory Board.
(1-a)
“Agricultural use” means a use or activity involving agriculture, as defined by Section 11.002 (Definitions), Water Code, other than the processing of an agricultural commodity.
* * *
is installed as a unit in a single-family or multifamily dwelling that does not exceed four stories;
(ii)
is directly connected to an electrical circuit; and
(iii)
performs a specific function; or
(B)
a pool-related electrical device.
(12-b)
“Residential appliance installation” means electrical work that is limited to the connection or disconnection of a residential appliance, including a pool-related electrical device, to an existing electrical circuit other than by inserting or removing a plug from an electrical outlet.
(12-c)
“Residential appliance installation contracting” means the business of residential appliance installation, including pool-related electrical maintenance.
(12-d)
“Residential appliance installation contractor” means a business entity, other than an electrical contractor or electrical sign contractor, that is engaged in residential appliance installation contracting, including pool-related electrical maintenance.
(12-e)
“Residential appliance installer” means a person, other than a licensed electrician, who is licensed to perform residential appliance installation, including pool-related electrical maintenance.
(13)
“Residential wireman” means a person licensed under this chapter who may only perform electrical installations in single-family and multifamily dwellings not exceeding four stories.
(14)
“Pool” means an outdoor or indoor structure that is located at a residential property, a business property, or a property owned by a municipality and that is intended for swimming or recreational bathing, including an inground structure, aboveground structure, hot tub, spa, portable spa, or non-portable wading pool.
(15)
“Pool-related electrical device” means equipment for a pool that:
(A)
is installed as a unit;
(B)
is directly connected to an electrical circuit;
(C)
performs a specific function; and
(D)
uses single-phase power of 240 volts or less.
(16)
“Pool-related electrical maintenance” means electrical work that is limited to the connection or disconnection of a pool-related electrical device to an existing electrical circuit other than by inserting or removing a plug from an electrical outlet.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1062, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1052 (H.B. 1317), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (S.B. 1222), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 416 (H.B. 1973), Sec. 1, eff. March 1, 2010.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 741 (S.B. 470), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1392 (S.B. 1982), Sec. 1, eff. March 1, 2010.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 452 (S.B. 1630), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 796), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 826 (H.B. 1698), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.