Tex. Nat. Resources Code Section 191.054
Permit for Survey and Discovery, Excavation, Restoration, Demolition, or Study
(a)
The committee may issue a permit to other state agencies or political subdivisions or to qualified private institutions, companies, or individuals for the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks on public land if it is the opinion of the committee that the permit is in the best interest of the State of Texas.
(b)
Restoration shall be defined as any rehabilitation of a landmark excepting normal maintenance or alterations to nonpublic interior spaces.
(c)
The permit shall:
(1)
be on a form approved by the attorney general;
(2)
specify the location, nature of the activity, and the time period covered by the permit; and
(3)
provide for the termination of any right in the investigator or permittee under the permit on the violation of any of the terms of the permit.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2685, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2006, ch. 364, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 948, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.