Tex. Nat. Resources Code Section 191.0525
Notice Required
(a)
Before breaking ground at a project location on state or local public land, the person primarily responsible for the project or the person’s agent shall notify the committee. The committee shall promptly determine whether:
(1)
a historically significant archeological site is likely to be present at the project location;
(2)
additional action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and
(3)
an archeological survey is necessary.
(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), the committee shall make a determination not later than the 30th day after the date the committee receives notice under Subsection (a). If the committee fails to respond in the 30-day period, the person may proceed with the project without further notice to the committee. If the committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.
(c)
The committee shall make a determination not later than the 15th day after the date the committee receives notice under Subsection (a) for project locations regarding oil, gas, or other mineral exploration, production, processing, marketing, refining, or transportation facility or pipeline projects. If the committee fails to respond in the 15-day period, the person may proceed with the project without further notice to the committee. If the committee determines that an archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.
(d)
A project for a county, municipality, or an entity created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, requires advance project review only if the project affects a cumulative area larger than five acres or disturbs a cumulative area of more than 5,000 cubic yards, whichever measure is triggered first, or if the project is inside a designated historic district or recorded archeological site.
(e)
There exist categorical exclusions since many activities conducted on nonfederal public land have little, if any, chance to damage archeological sites, and therefore should not require notification under this section. The following are categorical exclusions at a minimum:
(1)
water injection into existing oil and gas wells;
(2)
upgrading of electrical transmission lines when there will be no new disturbance of the existing easement;
(3)
seismic exploration activity when there is no ground penetration or disturbance;
(4)
building and repairing fences that do not require construction or modification of associated roads, fire breaks, or previously disturbed ground;
(5)
road maintenance that does not involve widening or lengthening the road;
(6)
installation or replacement of meter taps;
(7)
controlled burning of fields;
(8)
animal grazing;
(9)
plowing, if the techniques are similar to those used previously;
(10)
installation of monuments and sign posts unless within the boundaries of designated historic districts;
(11)
maintenance of existing trails;
(12)
land sales and trades of land held by the permanent school fund and permanent university fund;
(13)
permanent school fund and permanent university fund leases, easements, and permits, including mineral leases and pooling agreements, in which the lessee, grantee, or permittee is specifically required to comply with the provisions of this chapter;
(14)
oil, gas, or other mineral exploration, production, processing, marketing, refining, or transportation facility or pipeline project in an area where the project will cross state or local public roads, rivers, and streams, unless they contain a recorded archeological site or a designated state land tract in Texas’ submerged lands;
(15)
maintenance, operation, replacement, or minor modification of an existing oil, gas, or other mineral exploration, production, processing, marketing, refining, or transportation facility or pipeline; and
(16)
any project for which a state permit application has been made prior to promulgation of rules under this section.
(f)
This section does not apply to any state agency or political subdivision that has entered into a memorandum of understanding for coordination with the committee.
(g)
(1) If, during the course of a project or class of projects that have complied with the notification requirements of this section, a person encounters an archeological site, the person shall abate activity on the project at the project location and shall promptly notify the committee. Within two business days of notification under this subsection, the committee shall determine whether:
(A)
a historically significant archeological site is likely to be present in the project area;
(B)
additional action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and
(C)
an archeological investigation is necessary.
(2)
If the committee fails to respond within two business days, the person may proceed without further notice to the committee.
(h)
The notification required by this section does not apply to a response to a fire, spill, or other emergency associated with an existing facility located on state or local public lands if the emergency requires an immediate response.
(i)
The committee by rule shall establish procedures to implement this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 109, Sec. 19, eff. Aug. 30, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1070, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.