Tex.
Labor Code Section 406.122
Status as Employee
(a)
For purposes of workers’ compensation insurance coverage, a person who performs work or provides a service for a general contractor or motor carrier who is an employer under this subtitle is an employee of that general contractor or motor carrier, unless the person is:(1)
operating as an independent contractor; or(2)
hired to perform the work or provide the service as an employee of a person operating as an independent contractor.(b)
A subcontractor and the subcontractor’s employees are not employees of the general contractor for purposes of this subtitle if the subcontractor:(1)
is operating as an independent contractor; and(2)
has entered into a written agreement with the general contractor that evidences a relationship in which the subcontractor assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.(c)
An owner operator and the owner operator’s employees are not employees of a motor carrier for the purposes of this subtitle if the owner operator has entered into a written agreement with the motor carrier that evidences a relationship in which the owner operator assumes the responsibilities of an employer for the performance of work.
Source:
Section 406.122 — Status as Employee, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LA/htm/LA.406.htm#406.122
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).