Tex.
Labor Code Section 406.121
Definitions
(1)
“General contractor” means a person who undertakes to procure the performance of work or a service, either separately or through the use of subcontractors. The term includes a “principal contractor,” “original contractor,” “prime contractor,” or other analogous term. The term does not include a motor carrier that provides a transportation service through the use of an owner operator.(2)
“Independent contractor” means a person who contracts to perform work or provide a service for the benefit of another and who ordinarily:(A)
acts as the employer of any employee of the contractor by paying wages, directing activities, and performing other similar functions characteristic of an employer-employee relationship;(B)
is free to determine the manner in which the work or service is performed, including the hours of labor of or method of payment to any employee;(C)
is required to furnish or to have employees, if any, furnish necessary tools, supplies, or materials to perform the work or service; and(D)
possesses the skills required for the specific work or service.(3)
“Motor carrier” means a person who operates a motor vehicle over a public highway in this state to provide a transportation service or who contracts to provide that service.(4)
“Owner operator” means a person who provides transportation services under contract for a motor carrier. An owner operator is an independent contractor.(5)
“Subcontractor” means a person who contracts with a general contractor to perform all or part of the work or services that the general contractor has undertaken to perform.(6)
“Transportation service” means providing a motor vehicle, with a driver under contract, to transport passengers or property.
Source:
Section 406.121 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/LA/htm/LA.406.htm#406.121
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).