Tex. Ins. Code Section 843.002
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
“Adverse determination” means a determination by a health maintenance organization or a utilization review agent that health care services provided or proposed to be provided to an enrollee are not medically necessary or are not appropriate.
* * *
“Complaint” means any dissatisfaction expressed orally or in writing by a complainant to a health maintenance organization regarding any aspect of the health maintenance organization’s operation. The term includes dissatisfaction relating to plan administration, procedures related to review or appeal of an adverse determination under Section 843.261 (Special Provisions for Appeals of Adverse Determinations), the denial, reduction, or termination of a service for reasons not related to medical necessity, the manner in which a service is provided, and a disenrollment decision. The term does not include:
(A)
a misunderstanding or a problem of misinformation that is resolved promptly by clearing up the misunderstanding or supplying the appropriate information to the satisfaction of the enrollee; or
(B)
a provider’s or enrollee’s oral or written expression of dissatisfaction or disagreement with an adverse determination.
(7)
“Emergency care” means health care services provided in a hospital emergency facility, freestanding emergency medical care facility, or comparable emergency facility to evaluate and stabilize medical conditions of a recent onset and severity, including severe pain, that would lead a prudent layperson possessing an average knowledge of medicine and health to believe that the individual’s condition, sickness, or injury is of such a nature that failure to get immediate medical care could:
(A)
place the individual’s health in serious jeopardy;
(B)
result in serious impairment to bodily functions;
(C)
result in serious dysfunction of a bodily organ or part;
(D)
result in serious disfigurement; or
(E)
for a pregnant woman, result in serious jeopardy to the health of the fetus.
(8)
“Enrollee” means an individual who is enrolled in a health care plan and includes covered dependents.
(9)
“Evidence of coverage” means any certificate, agreement, or contract, including a blended contract, that:
(A)
is issued to an enrollee; and
(B)
states the coverage to which the enrollee is entitled.
(9-a)
Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 915, Sec. 3(1), eff. September 1, 2013.
(9-b)
“Freestanding emergency medical care facility” means a facility licensed under Chapter 254 (Freestanding Emergency Medical Care Facilities), Health and Safety Code.
(10)
“Group hospital service corporation” means a corporation operating under Chapter 842 (Group Hospital Service Corporations).
(11)
“Health care” means prevention, maintenance, rehabilitation, pharmaceutical, and chiropractic services, other than medical care, provided by qualified persons.
(12)
“Health care plan” means a plan:
(A)
under which a person undertakes to provide, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any part of the cost of health care services; and
(B)
* * *
that consists in part of providing or arranging for limited health care services on a prepaid basis through insurance or otherwise, as distinguished from indemnifying for the cost of limited health care services.
(18)
“Limited health care services” means:
(A)
services for mental health, chemical dependency, or intellectual disability, or any combination of those services; or
(B)
an organized long-term care service delivery system that provides for diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative, and personal care services required by an individual with a loss in functional capacity on a long-term basis.
(19)
“Medical care” means the provision of those services defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002 (Definitions), Occupations Code.
(20)
“Net worth” means the amount by which total liabilities, excluding liability for subordinated debt issued in compliance with Chapter 427 (Subordinated Indebtedness), is exceeded by total admitted assets.
(21)
“Person” means any natural or artificial person, including an individual, partnership, association, corporation, organization, trust, hospital district, community mental health center, intellectual disability center, mental health center, limited liability company, or limited liability partnership or the statewide rural health care system under Chapter 845 (Statewide Rural Health Care System).
(22)
“Physician” means:
(A)
an individual licensed to practice medicine in this state;
(B)
a professional association organized under the Texas Professional Association Act (Article 1528f, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes);
(C)
an approved nonprofit health corporation certified under Chapter 162 (Regulation of Practice of Medicine), Occupations Code;
(D)
a medical school or medical and dental unit, as defined or described by Section 61.003 (Definitions), 61.501 (Definitions), or 74.601 (Use and Control), Education Code, that employs or contracts with physicians to teach or provide medical services or employs physicians and contracts with physicians in a practice plan; or
(E)
another person wholly owned by physicians.
(23)
“Prospective enrollee” means:
(A)
an individual eligible to enroll in a health maintenance organization purchased through a group of which the individual is a member; or
(B)
for an individual who is not a member of a group or whose group has not purchased or does not intend to purchase a health maintenance organization’s health care plan, an individual who has expressed an interest in purchasing individual health maintenance organization coverage and is eligible for coverage by a health maintenance organization.
(24)
“Provider” means:
(A)
a person, other than a physician, who is licensed or otherwise authorized to provide a health care service in this state, including:
(i)
a chiropractor, registered nurse, pharmacist, optometrist, or acupuncturist; or
(ii)
* * *