Tex.
Occ. Code Section 151.002
Definitions
(a)
In this subtitle:(1)
“Board” means the Texas Medical Board.(2)
“Continuing threat to the public welfare” means a real danger to the health of a physician’s patients or to the public from the acts or omissions of the physician caused through the physician’s lack of competence, impaired status, or failure to care adequately for the physician’s patients, as determined by:(A)
* * *
the governing body of a public hospital owned or operated by a governmental entity, the governing body of a hospital authority created under Chapter 262 (Municipal Hospital Authorities) or 264 (County Hospital Authorities), Health and Safety Code, and the governing body of a hospital district created under Article IX, Texas Constitution, but only:(i)
in relation to the governing body’s evaluation of the competence of a physician or the quality of medical and health care services provided by the public hospital, hospital authority, or hospital district; and(ii)
to the extent that the evaluation under Subparagraph (i) involves discussions or records that specifically or necessarily identify an individual patient or physician.(9)
“Medical records” means all records relating to the history, diagnosis, treatment, or prognosis of a patient.(10)
“Operation” means the application of surgery or the performance of surgical services.(11)
“Person” means an individual, unless the term is expressly made applicable to a partnership, association, or corporation.(12)
“Physician” means a person licensed to practice medicine in this state.(13)
“Practicing medicine” means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions, by a person who:(A)
publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or(B)
directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those services.(14)
“Surgery” includes:(A)
surgical services, procedures, and operations; and(B)
the procedures described in the surgery section of the common procedure coding system as adopted by the Health Care Financing Administration of the United States Department of Health and Human Services.(b)
The terms “physician” and “surgeon” are synonyms. As used in this subtitle, the terms “practitioner” and “practitioner of medicine” include physicians and surgeons.
Source:
Section 151.002 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/OC/htm/OC.151.htm#151.002
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).