Tex.
Ins. Code Section 843.342
Violation of Certain Claims Payment Provisions; Penalties
(a)
Except as provided by this section, if a clean claim submitted to a health maintenance organization is payable and the health maintenance organization does not determine under this subchapter that the claim is payable and pay the claim on or before the date the health maintenance organization is required t
* * *
If the balance of the claim is paid on or after the 46th day and before the 91st day after the date the health maintenance organization is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the health maintenance organization shall pay a penalty on the balance of the claim in the amount of the lesser of:(1)
100 percent of the underpaid amount; or(2)
$200,000.(f)
If the balance of the claim is paid on or after the 91st day after the date the health maintenance organization is required to make a determination or adjudication of the claim, the health maintenance organization shall pay a penalty on the balance of the claim computed under Subsection (e) plus 18 percent annual interest on that amount. Interest under this subsection accrues beginning on the date the health maintenance organization was required to pay the claim and ending on the date the claim and the penalty are paid in full.(g)
For the purposes of Subsections (d) and (e), the underpaid amount is calculated on the ratio of the amount underpaid on the contracted rate to the contracted rate as applied to an amount equal to the billed charges as submitted on the claim minus the contracted rate.(h)
A health maintenance organization is not liable for a penalty under this section:(1)
if the failure to pay the claim in accordance with this subchapter is a result of a catastrophic event and:(A)
the commissioner published a notice allowing an extension of the applicable prompt payment deadlines due to the catastrophic event; or(B)
the department approved the health maintenance organization’s request for an extension due to the substantial interference of the catastrophic event with the normal business operations of the health maintenance organization; or(2)
if the claim was paid in accordance with this subchapter, but for less than the contracted rate, and:(A)
the physician or provider notifies the health maintenance organization of the underpayment after the 270th day after the date the underpayment was received; and(B)
the health maintenance organization pays the balance of the claim on or before the 30th day after the date the health maintenance organization receives the notice.(i)
Subsection (h) does not relieve the health maintenance organization of the obligation to pay the remaining unpaid contracted rate owed the physician or provider.(j)
A health maintenance organization that pays a penalty under this section shall clearly indicate on the explanation of payment statement in the manner prescribed by the commissioner by rule the amount of the contracted rate paid and the amount paid as a penalty.(k)
In addition to any other penalty or remedy authorized by this code or another insurance law of this state, a health maintenance organization that violates Section 843.338 (Deadline for Action on Clean Claims), 843.339 (Deadline for Action on Prescription Claims; Payment), or 843.340 (Audited Claims) in processing more than two percent of clean claims submitted to the health maintenance organization is subject to an administrative penalty under Chapter 84 (Administrative Penalties). For each day an administrative penalty is imposed under this subsection, the penalty may not exceed $1,000 for each claim that remains unpaid in violation of Section 843.338 (Deadline for Action on Clean Claims), 843.339 (Deadline for Action on Prescription Claims; Payment), or 843.340 (Audited Claims).(l)
In determining whether a health maintenance organization has processed physician and provider claims in compliance with Section 843.338 (Deadline for Action on Clean Claims), 843.339 (Deadline for Action on Prescription Claims; Payment), or 843.340 (Audited Claims), the commissioner shall consider paid claims, other than claims that have been paid under Section 843.340 (Audited Claims), and shall compute a compliance percentage for physician and provider claims, other than institutional provider claims, and a compliance percentage for institutional provider claims.(m)
* * *