Tex.
Ins. Code Section 542A.007
Award of Attorney’s Fees
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of:(1)
the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action;(2)
the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or(3)
the amount calculated by:(A)
dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and(B)
multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action.(b)
Except as provided by Subsection (d), the court shall award to the claimant the full amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action if the amount calculated under Subsection (a)(3)(A) is:(1)
greater than or equal to 0.8;(2)
not limited by this section or another law; and(3)
otherwise recoverable under law.(c)
The court may not award attorney’s fees to the claimant if the amount calculated under Subsection (a)(3)(A) is less than 0.2.(d)
If a defendant in an action to which this chapter applies pleads and proves that the defendant was entitled to but was not given a presuit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer under Section 542A.003 (Notice Required)(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the claimant, the court may not award to the claimant any attorney’s fees incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court. A pleading under this subsection must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date the defendant files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.
Source:
Section 542A.007 — Award of Attorney's Fees, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/IN/htm/IN.542A.htm#542A.007
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).