Tex.
Ins. Code Section 542A.001
Definitions
(1)
“Agent” means an employee, agent, representative, or adjuster who performs any act on behalf of an insurer.(2)
“Claim” means a first-party claim that:(A)
is made by an insured under an insurance policy providing coverage for real property or improvements to real property;(B)
must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured; and(C)
arises from damage to or loss of covered property caused, wholly or partly, by forces of nature, including an earthquake or earth tremor, a wildfire, a flood, a tornado, lightning, a hurricane, hail, wind, a snowstorm, or a rainstorm.(3)
“Claimant” means a person making a claim.(4)
“Insurer” means a corporation, association, partnership, or individual, other than the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association, engaged as a principal in the business of insurance and authorized or eligible to write property insurance in this state, including:(A)
an insurance company;(B)
a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange;(C)
a mutual insurance company;(D)
a capital stock insurance company;(E)
a county mutual insurance company;(F)
a farm mutual insurance company;(G)
a Lloyd’s plan;(H)
an eligible surplus lines insurer; or(I)
the FAIR Plan Association, unless a claim-related dispute resolution procedure is available to policyholders under Chapter 2211 (Fair Plan).(5)
“Person” means a corporation, association, partnership, or other legal entity or individual.
Source:
Section 542A.001 — Definitions, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/IN/htm/IN.542A.htm#542A.001
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).