Tex.
Ins. Code Section 542A.005
Abatement
(a)
In addition to taking any other act allowed by contract or by any other law, a person against whom an action to which this chapter applies is pending may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending if the person:(1)
did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 (Notice Required); or(2)
requested under Section 542A.004 (Inspection) but was not provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or evaluate the property that is the subject of the claim.(b)
The court shall abate the action if the court finds that the person filing the plea in abatement:(1)
did not, for any reason, receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 (Notice Required); or(2)
requested under Section 542A.004 (Inspection) but was not provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or evaluate the property that is the subject of the claim.(c)
An action is automatically abated without a court order beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed if the plea:(1)
is verified and alleges that the person against whom the action is pending:(A)
did not receive a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 (Notice Required); or(B)
requested under Section 542A.004 (Inspection) but was not provided a reasonable opportunity to inspect, photograph, or evaluate the property that is the subject of the claim; and(2)
is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the claimant before the 11th day after the date the plea in abatement is filed.(d)
An affidavit described by Subsection (c)(2) controverting whether the person against whom the action is pending received a presuit notice complying with Section 542A.003 (Notice Required) must:(1)
include as an attachment a copy of the document the claimant sent to give notice of the claimant’s action; and(2)
state the date on which the notice was given.(e)
An abatement under this section continues until the later of:(1)
the 60th day after the date a notice complying with Section 542A.003 (Notice Required) is given; or(2)
the 15th day after the date of the requested inspection, photographing, or evaluating of the property is completed.(f)
If an action is abated under this section, a court may not compel participation in an alternative dispute resolution proceeding until after the abatement period provided by Subsection (e) has expired.
Source:
Section 542A.005 — Abatement, https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/IN/htm/IN.542A.htm#542A.005
(accessed Jun. 5, 2024).