Tex.
Health & Safety Code Section 382.003
Definitions
(1)
“Administrator” means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency.(1-a)
“Advanced clean energy project” means:(A)
a project for which an application for a permit or for an authorization to use a standard permit under this chapter is received by the commission on or after January 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2020, and that:(i)
involves the use of coal, biomass, petroleum coke, solid waste, natural gas, or fuel cells using hydrogen derived from such fuels, in the generation of electricity, or the creation of liquid fuels outside of the existing fuel production infrastructure while co-generating electricity, whether the project is implemented in connection with the construction of a new facility or in connection with the modification of an existing facility and whether the project involves the entire emissions stream from the facility or only a portion of the emissions stream from the facility;(ii)
with regard to the portion of the emissions stream from the facility that is associated with the project, is capable of achieving:(a)
on an annual basis:(b)
on an annual basis:(c)
an annual average emission rate for nitrogen oxides of:(d)
an annual average emission rate for filterable particulate matter of 0.015 pounds or less per million British thermal units; and(iii)
captures not less than 50 percent of the carbon dioxide in the portion of the emissions stream from the facility that is associated with the project and sequesters that captured carbon dioxide by geologic storage or other means; or(B)
a project that is a facility:(i)
for which an authorization to use a standard permit was approved after January 1, 2020, but before September 1, 2023; and(ii)
that:(a)
utilizes natural gas to create methanol; and(b)
converts methanol to zero-sulfur transportation fuels.(2)
“Air contaminant” means particulate matter, radioactive material, dust, fumes, gas, mist, smoke, vapor, or odor, including any combination of those items, produced by processes other than natural.(3)
“Air pollution” means the presence in the atmosphere of one or more air contaminants or combination of air contaminants in such concentration and of such duration that:(A)
are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect human health or welfare, animal life, vegetation, or property; or(B)
interfere with the normal use or enjoyment of animal life, vegetation, or property.(3-a)
“Coal” has the meaning assigned by Section 134.004 (Definitions), Natural Resources Code.(4)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.(4-a)
“Electric vehicle” means a motor vehicle that draws propulsion energy only from a rechargeable energy storage system.(5)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the commission.(6)
“Facility” means a discrete or identifiable structure, device, item, equipment, or enclosure that constitutes or contains a stationary source, including appurtenances other than emission control equipment. A mine, quarry, well test, or road is not considered to be a facility.(7)
“Federal source” means a facility, group of facilities, or other source that is subject to the permitting requirements of Title IV or V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549) and includes:(A)
an affected source as defined by Section 402 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7651a) as added by Section 401 of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549);(B)
a major source as defined by Title III of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549);(C)
a major source as defined by Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549);(D)
a source subject to the standards or regulations under Section 111 or 112 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7411 and 7412);(E)
a source required to have a permit under Part C or D of Title I of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Sections 7470 et seq. and 7501 et seq.);(F)
a major stationary source or major emitting facility under Section 302 of the federal Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. Section 7602); and(G)
any other stationary source in a category designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as subject to the permitting requirements of Title V of the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (Pub.L. No. 101-549).(7-a)
“Federally qualified clean coal technology” means a technology or process, including a technology or process applied at the precombustion, combustion, or postcombustion stage, for use at a new or existing facility that will achieve on an annual basis a 97 percent or greater reduction of sulfur dioxide emissions, an emission rate for nitrogen oxides of 0.08 pounds or less per million British thermal units, and significant reductions in mercury emissions associated with the use of coal in the generation of electricity, process steam, or industrial products, including the creation of liquid fuels, hydrogen for fuel cells, and other coproducts. The technology used must comply with applicable federal law regarding mercury emissions and must render carbon dioxide capable of capture, sequestration, or abatement. Federally qualified clean coal technology includes atmospheric or pressurized fluidized bed combustion technology, integrated gasification combined cycle technology, methanation technology, magnetohydrodynamic technology, direct and indirect coal-fired turbines, undiluted high-flame temperature oxygen combustion technology that excludes air, and integrated gasification fuel cells.(7-b)
“Hybrid vehicle” means a motor vehicle that draws propulsion energy from both gasoline or conventional diesel fuel and a rechargeable energy storage system.(8)
“Local government” means a health district established under Chapter 121 (Local Public Health Reorganization Act), a county, or a municipality.(9)
* * *