Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 361.003
Definitions
Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1)
“Advanced recycling facility” means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purpos
* * *
“Commercial hazardous waste management facility” means any hazardous waste management facility that accepts hazardous waste or PCBs for a charge, except a captured facility or a facility that accepts waste only from other facilities owned or effectively controlled by the same person, where “captured facility” means a manufacturing or production facility that generates an industrial solid waste or hazardous waste that is routinely stored, processed, or disposed of on a shared basis in an integrated waste management unit owned, operated by, and located within a contiguous manufacturing complex.
(5)
“Commission” means the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality.
(6)
“Composting” means the controlled biological decomposition of organic solid waste under aerobic conditions.
(6-a)
“Depolymerization” means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are broken down into:
(A)
smaller molecules, including monomers and oligomers; or
(B)
raw materials or intermediate or final products, including plastics and chemical feedstocks, basic and unfinished chemicals, waxes, lubricants, or coatings.
(7)
“Disposal” means the discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste, whether containerized or uncontainerized, into or on land or water so that the solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may be emitted into the air, discharged into surface water or groundwater, or introduced into the environment in any other manner.
(8)
“Environmental response law” means the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sections 9601 through 9675, as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986.
(9)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the commission.
(10)
“Garbage” means solid waste that is putrescible animal and vegetable waste materials from the handling, preparation, cooking, or consumption of food, including waste materials from markets, storage facilities, and the handling and sale of produce and other food products.
(10-a)
“Gasification” means a process through which recoverable feedstocks are heated and converted into a fuel-gas mixture in an oxygen-deficient atmosphere and the mixture is converted into valuable raw materials or valuable intermediate or final products, including plastic monomers, chemicals, waxes, lubricants, or chemical feedstocks. The term does not include incineration.
(10-b)
Repealed by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 3060), Sec. 8, eff. May 27, 2023.
(11)
“Hazardous substance”:
(A)
means:
(i)
a substance designated under Section 311(b)(2)(A) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. Section 1321);
(ii)
an element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance designated under Section 102 of the environmental response law;
(iii)
a hazardous waste having the characteristics identified under or listed under Section 3001 of the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6921), excluding waste, the regulation of which under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.) has been suspended by Act of Congress;
(iv)
a toxic pollutant listed under Section 307(a) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. Section 1317);
(v)
a hazardous air pollutant listed under Section 112 of the federal Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 7412); and
(vi)
any imminently hazardous chemical substance or mixture with respect to which the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency has taken action under Section 7 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. Section 2606); but
(B)
does not include:
(i)
* * *