Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 361.003
Definitions
Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1)
“Advanced recycling facility” means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purpos
* * *
“Management” means the systematic control of the activities of generation, source separation, collection, handling, storage, transportation, processing, treatment, recovery, or disposal of solid waste.
(18-a)
“Medical waste” means treated and untreated special waste from health care-related facilities composed of animal waste, bulk blood, bulk human blood, bulk human body fluids, microbiological waste, pathological waste, and sharps, as those terms are defined by 25 T.A.C. Section 1.132, as well as regulated medical waste, as that term is defined by 49 C.F.R. Section 173.134. The term does not include:
(A)
waste produced on a farm or ranch as defined by 34 T.A.C. Section 3.296(f); or
(B)
artificial, nonhuman materials removed from a patient and requested by the patient, including orthopedic devices and breast implants.
(19)
“Motor vehicle” has the meaning assigned by Section 541.201 (Vehicles), Transportation Code.
(20)
“Municipal solid waste” means solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes, street cleanings, dead animals, abandoned automobiles, and other solid waste other than industrial solid waste.
(21)
“Notice of intent to file an application” means the notice filed under Section 361.063 (Preapplication Local Review Committee Process).
(22)
“PCBs” or “polychlorinated biphenyl compounds” means compounds subject to Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 761.
(23)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(24)
“Person affected” means a person who demonstrates that the person has suffered or will suffer actual injury or economic damage and, if the person is not a local government:
(A)
is a resident of a county, or a county adjacent or contiguous to the county, in which a solid waste facility is to be located; or
(B)
is doing business or owns land in the county or adjacent or contiguous county.
(24-a)
“Post-use polymers” means plastics that:
(A)
are derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activity, including preconsumer recovered materials and postconsumer materials;
(B)
are sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste and may contain residual amounts of organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings;
(C)
are not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste onsite or during processing at an advanced recycling facility;
(D)
are used or intended for use as a feedstock or for the production of feedstocks, raw materials, or other intermediate or final products using advanced recycling; and
(E)
are processed or held prior to processing at an advanced recycling facility.
(25)
* * *