Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 361.003
Definitions
Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1)
“Advanced recycling facility” means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purpos
* * *
“Municipal solid waste” means solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes, street cleanings, dead animals, abandoned automobiles, and other solid waste other than industrial solid waste.
(21)
“Notice of intent to file an application” means the notice filed under Section 361.063 (Preapplication Local Review Committee Process).
(22)
“PCBs” or “polychlorinated biphenyl compounds” means compounds subject to Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 761.
(23)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(24)
“Person affected” means a person who demonstrates that the person has suffered or will suffer actual injury or economic damage and, if the person is not a local government:
(A)
is a resident of a county, or a county adjacent or contiguous to the county, in which a solid waste facility is to be located; or
(B)
is doing business or owns land in the county or adjacent or contiguous county.
(24-a)
“Post-use polymers” means plastics that:
(A)
are derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activity, including preconsumer recovered materials and postconsumer materials;
(B)
are sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste and may contain residual amounts of organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings;
(C)
are not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste onsite or during processing at an advanced recycling facility;
(D)
are used or intended for use as a feedstock or for the production of feedstocks, raw materials, or other intermediate or final products using advanced recycling; and
(E)
* * *
“Sludge” means solid, semisolid, or liquid waste generated from a municipal, commercial, or industrial wastewater treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, excluding the treated effluent from a wastewater treatment plant.
(34)
This subdivision expires on delegation of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 authority to the Railroad Commission of Texas. Subject to the limitations of 42 U.S.C. Section 6903(27) and 40 C.F.R. Section 261.4(a), “solid waste” means garbage, rubbish, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility, and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, municipal, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations and from community and institutional activities. The term:
(A)
does not include:
(i)
solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved material in irrigation return flows, or industrial discharges subject to regulation by permit issued under Chapter 26 (Water Quality Control), Water Code;
(ii)
soil, dirt, rock, sand, and other natural or man-made inert solid materials used to fill land if the object of the fill is to make the land suitable for the construction of surface improvements;
(iii)
waste materials that result from activities associated with the exploration, development, or production of oil or gas or geothermal resources and other substance or material regulated by the Railroad Commission of Texas under Section 91.101, Natural Resources Code, unless the waste, substance, or material results from activities associated with gasoline plants, natural gas or natural gas liquids processing plants, pressure maintenance plants, or repressurizing plants and is hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.); or
(iv)
post-use polymers or recoverable feedstocks processed through pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, or depolymerization that do not qualify as hazardous waste under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. Section 6901 et seq.); and
(B)
does include hazardous substances, for the purposes of Sections 361.271 (Persons Responsible for Solid Waste) through 361.277 (Effect of Settlement Agreement with State) and 361.343 (Apportionment of Costs) through 361.345 (Creation of Rights).
(35)
* * *