Tex. Health & Safety Code Section 361.003
Definitions
Unless the context requires a different definition, in this chapter:
(1)
“Advanced recycling facility” means a manufacturing facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recoverable feedstocks using advanced recycling technologies and processes including pyrolysis, gasification, solvolysis, and depolymerization. For purpos
* * *
“Composting” means the controlled biological decomposition of organic solid waste under aerobic conditions.
(6-a)
“Depolymerization” means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are broken down into:
(A)
smaller molecules, including monomers and oligomers; or
(B)
raw materials or intermediate or final products, including plastics and chemical feedstocks, basic and unfinished chemicals, waxes, lubricants, or coatings.
(7)
“Disposal” means the discharging, depositing, injecting, dumping, spilling, leaking, or placing of solid waste or hazardous waste, whether containerized or uncontainerized, into or on land or water so that the solid waste or hazardous waste or any constituent thereof may be emitted into the air, discharged into surface water or groundwater, or introduced into the environment in any other manner.
(8)
“Environmental response law” means the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, 42 U.S.C. Sections 9601 through 9675, as amended by the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986.
(9)
“Executive director” means the executive director of the commission.
(10)
“Garbage” means solid waste that is putrescible animal and vegetable waste materials from the handling, preparation, cooking, or consumption of food, including waste materials from markets, storage facilities, and the handling and sale of produce and other food products.
(10-a)
* * *
“Municipal solid waste” means solid waste resulting from or incidental to municipal, community, commercial, institutional, or recreational activities, and includes garbage, rubbish, ashes, street cleanings, dead animals, abandoned automobiles, and other solid waste other than industrial solid waste.
(21)
“Notice of intent to file an application” means the notice filed under Section 361.063 (Preapplication Local Review Committee Process).
(22)
“PCBs” or “polychlorinated biphenyl compounds” means compounds subject to Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 761.
(23)
“Person” means an individual, corporation, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or any other legal entity.
(24)
“Person affected” means a person who demonstrates that the person has suffered or will suffer actual injury or economic damage and, if the person is not a local government:
(A)
is a resident of a county, or a county adjacent or contiguous to the county, in which a solid waste facility is to be located; or
(B)
is doing business or owns land in the county or adjacent or contiguous county.
(24-a)
“Post-use polymers” means plastics that:
(A)
are derived from any industrial, commercial, agricultural, or domestic activity, including preconsumer recovered materials and postconsumer materials;
(B)
are sorted from solid waste and other regulated waste and may contain residual amounts of organic material and incidental contaminants or impurities such as paper labels or metal rings;
(C)
are not mixed with solid waste or hazardous waste onsite or during processing at an advanced recycling facility;
* * *
“Solvolysis” means a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are purified with the aid of solvents while heated at low temperatures, pressurized, or both heated at low temperatures and pressurized, to remove additives and contaminants and make useful products, including monomers, intermediates, valuable chemicals, plastic and chemical feedstocks, and raw materials. The process includes hydrolysis, aminolysis, ammonolysis, methanolysis, and glycolysis.
(38)
“Storage” means the temporary holding of solid waste, after which the solid waste is processed, disposed of, or stored elsewhere.
(39)
“Pollution” means the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical, or biological quality of, or the contamination of, any land or surface or subsurface water in the state that renders the land or water harmful, detrimental, or injurious to humans, animal life, vegetation, or property or to public health, safety, or welfare or impairs the usefulness or the public enjoyment of the land or water for any lawful or reasonable purpose.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1990, 71st Leg., 6th C.S., ch. 10, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 6, 1990; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 703, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 1.025, eff. Aug. 12, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 11.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.204, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0888, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 407 (H.B. 2244), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2015.
* * *